الزيادة على وجه دون وجه

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
مرحبا

باب الربا وهو الزيادة على رأس المال ، لكن خص في الشريعة بالزيادة على وجه دون وجه وباعتبار الزيادة قال - تعالى -وما آتيتم من ربا ليربو في أموال الناس فلا يربو عند الله ونبه بقوله : يمحق الله الربا ويربي الصدقات ،

(مرقاة المفاتيح شرح مشكاة المصابيح)

What does الزيادة على وجه دون وجه mean?

شكرا جزيلا
 
  • zaw

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    الزيادة على وجه دون وجه تعني أن هناك زيادة مشروعة وزيادة غير مشروعة، فالزيادة في الصدقات مثلا ليست كالزيادة في الربا غير المشروع؛ فالأولى يقبلها الله ويزيدها (يُربيها) أما الثانية فيمحقها الله (يدمرها)، والله أعلم.​
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Could you please explain the meaning of الزيادة على وجه دون وجه in English? :oops:
     

    zaw

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    That means increase in money is not always condemned , as it is blessed in charities, while it is condemned in the context of lending and borrowing. That is وجه دون وجه
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    Doesn't it mean "face"?
    It does, literally. This is a figurative use of the word. When you say that s.o. did smthg على وجه الخطأ it means it was a mistake. When you say من كل وجه/الأوجه you mean in every respect, from all points of view.

    In your example, I think it means "in some respects, but not in others"
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! Is الزيادة على وجه دون وجه vocalized الزيادة على وجهٍ دُوْنَ وجهٍ? If so, why is the word دُوْنَ in the accusative case (النصب)?
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    Is الزيادة على وجه دون وجه vocalized :tick: الزيادة على وجهٍ دُوْنَ وجهٍ? If so, why is the word دُوْنَ in the accusative case (النصب)?
    Sorry, but I'll let someone more knowlegeable in grammar answer your second question.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    How come? It doesn’t indicate the place of the verb. A ظرف مكان tells you the place where the verb occurred, such as عند in قعدت عنده.
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    My guess is that dun is mansub على الاستثناء in this context and that it means إلا or سوى. You could translate it to
    In some respects and with the exception of others.
     
    Top