الصبر مفتاح الفرج

الفكرون

New Member
French
Hello,

How would you say "patience is the key to deliverance" ?

I'm thinking "Assabrou miftàhou alfaraji":

الصبر مفتاح الفرج

Does that look right ?

Thanks in advance...
 
Last edited:
  • Thanks... I thought so.

    But have a look at google translation's version of that sentence (arabic -> english) ... and laugh as hard as you can !

    Thanks Masjeen ;)
     
    My rule of thumb is, when Google doesn't translate my sentence correctly, it's probably right. But wouldn't your sentence translate to Patience is a key to deliverance? What about adding the definate article المفتاح?
     
    But wouldn't your sentence translate to Patience is a key to deliverance? What about adding the definate article المفتاح?

    I think مفتاح الفرج is an idaafah, in which case the first item cannot take al at-t3areef. The idaafah construct is definite already, if the last word is definite. Its definiteness is decided by the state of that last word.
     
    My rule of thumb is, when Google doesn't translate my sentence correctly, it's probably right. But wouldn't your sentence translate to Patience is a key to deliverance? What about adding the definate article المفتاح?
    Then my friend we think alike ;)

    I think مفتاح الفرج is an idaafah, in which case the first item cannot take al at-t3areef. The idaafah construct is definite already, if the last word is definite. Its definiteness is decided by the state of that last word.
    Yep, there's something like that, you probably explained it better than I ever could but I confirmed that with one of my learning books :)

    Thank you guys
     
    Thanks... I thought so.

    But have a look at google translation's version of that sentence (arabic -> english) ... and laugh as hard as you can !

    Thanks Masjeen ;)
    That is because there are two words that are spelled the same way, but have different vowel structures, and have very different meanings -- :warn:فَرْج, farj (vulva), and فَرَج, faraj (release from suffering/grief). Obviously, Google translator was translating it as the former and not the latter. Just be sure you get the correct pronunciation when you say it, otherwise it might lead to some funny looks:). There are other words like this as well, perhaps the most common being حَمام, Hamaam (pigeons), and حَمّام, Hammaam (bathroom).

    My rule of thumb is, when Google doesn't translate my sentence correctly, it's probably right.
    I imagine this was meant as a tongue in cheek comment, but I thought I would mention, for those who may not have realized that, that this really isn't a good rule of thumb, as both the original text and the translation may be in error or the translation may be correct, but the original sentence may have some error. Of course, as everyone knows, machine translation should not be relied upon 100%, anyway. Nothing can replace that human touch.

    But wouldn't your sentence translate to Patience is a key to deliverance? What about adding the definate article المفتاح?
    As others have said, yes, it is an iDaafa construction and as such the first word will be definite without needing the definite article.
     
    Last edited:
    الصبر مفتاح الفرج
    is ok I think.
    The same wording has been narrated in some fabricated Ahadith, which means that this quote is famous in Arabic litrature.
     
    Last edited:
    الصبر مفتاح الفرج can also mean "Patience is the key to relief." because فَرَج means "relief".
     
    الصبر مفتاح الفرج can also mean "Patience is the key to relief." because فَرَج means "relief".
    :tick: And Google translate, during these eleven years, learned to distinguish فَرْج from فَرَج :)
     
    What is the point of prefixing ال to صبر though? Wouldn't صَبْرٌ مِفْتاحُ الْفَرَجِ have meant the same thing?
     
    Back
    Top