الفصائل - female separatists?

Nurzik

Member
Kyrgyzstan, Russian
Hi,

As I understand the word الفصائل means seperatists in the musculine gender. Why is it used with a feminin verb below?

وتقول الفصائل المسلحة الفلسطينية إن إطلاق القذائف الصاروخية يأتي ردا على الأعمال العسكرية الإسرائيلية

Thanks
Nurzik
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Nurzik said:
    Hi,

    As I understand the word الفصائل means seperatists in the musculine gender. Why is it used with a feminin verb below?

    وتقول الفصائل المسلحة الفلسطينية إن إطلاق القذائف الصاروخية يأتي ردا على الأعمال العسكرية الإسرائيلية

    Thanks
    Nurzik
    The singular of فصائل is فصيلة which means a group of similar characteristics .
    Since it is a feminine name, we say: تقول الفصائل

    Ayed's regard
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Ayed's answer.

    Seperatists is انفصاليون in Arabic. It does have the same root with the word فصائل which is ف ص ل but the meaning differs a lot. فصائل means detachement or squad; i.e. a group of persons of certain political or military orientation
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top