القدر خيره وشره

eac

Senior Member
USA, English
I'm also having trouble translating القدر خيره وشره in the sentence يعتقد الإنسان بالقدر خيره وشره من الله بعالى. The problem is, this can't be idafa because both القدر and خيره are definite. So it can't be "Man believes in the decree of his good and evil from God the Sublime," because this would be require قدر to be indefinite.

Help, please?

Thanks!
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi EAC,
    I found this translation in an English site : (...believe in Qadar (Divine Decree) whether good or bad. )
    Well, the "Divine Decree" is sometimes translated as "destiny", but maybe the translator chose this expression to make a difference between القضاء والقدر , so destiny is al-qadaa2. Anyway, it's up to you to choose which you want to use, I think both are ok.​

    You're right about the grammatical points; here's the parsing, I hope it helps :​

    يعتقد/يؤمن الإنسان بالقدرِ خيرِه وشرِّه :
    يعتقد/يؤمن : فعل مضارع مرفوع بالضمة

    الإنسانُ:فاعل مرفوع بالضمة
    بالقدر : حرف جر، والقدر مجرور بالكسرة
    خيرِه: خيرِ: بدل عن القدر مجرور، الهاء ضمير مبنى فى محل جر مضاف إليه (عائد على القدر)
    وشره : الواو حرف عطف، شرِّ : معطوف على خيرِ، والهاء ضمير مبنى فى محل جر مضاف إليه​



     

    zooz

    Senior Member
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    eac, I'm not sure if I see your point clearly, the translation looks good to me. however, (القدر) can't be indefinite because of the preposition (ب). if it'd be indefinite it should be followed by (مضاف اليه).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top