الله أكبر

Mr.Blue

Senior Member
Australia / English
Hi,
I would like to learn Arabic after hearing alot about it . To start with , i would like to know the meaning of "الله أكبر" which is repeated very often in television news.
 
  • bubwit

    New Member
    American English/العربية
    Allahu Akbar means :Allah(the one and only GOD) is Greatest..although the Greatest in Arabic language means :Al Akbar..but in this sentence no need to identify it with adding "the"="Al" b'cuz the word explains itself for Muslims..

    in short it means:
    Allah is the Greatest

    it's also the 1st thing the Muathen(the person who call for the prayer) say in his Athan(the call for prayer)..
     

    Mr.Blue

    Senior Member
    Australia / English
    Intresting ! But why do Muslims say Allahu Akbar when they kill animals like sheep in Haj ? I don't understand the purpose ? can you explain to me , please ?

    Thanks in advance,
     

    freelancer

    Member
    Canada
    I would like to add a little more about this phrase.
    The phrase الله أكبر is said to any situation that involved tribulation and hard ship, it is used to declare that no matter what the magnitude of hostile or danger or threat is one facing Allah is greater; the well of Allah is above and beyond any well for He is the supreme and ultimate power.
    The phrase is also said in jubilation and cheering so it is not only limited to trials and tribulations and battles.
    Also who ever say the phrase is indirectly announcing that the supreme power is to Allah, thus mean also a total submission.
    The creator has 99 attributes and ONE name, surprisingly that name would not accept plural / feminine or any changes for example you can say GODS or GODEST or LORDS and in the matter of fact in English is enough for us to capitalize the L and thus mean that you mean deity.
    Allah ~u Akbar is also part of the 5 prayers that starts and cover done time, noon time, afternoon time, sunset time and finally the evening time. So as you can read that phrase is very meaningful both in language and in rituals.
     

    Mr.Blue

    Senior Member
    Australia / English
    Oh that's alot of information , thank you , I think i got the meaning of Allahu Akbar and I understand why it's always used/said by Muslims :D
     

    bubwit

    New Member
    American English/العربية
    Hi Mr.Blue:

    The sheep was a sacrifice from Allah to save his Prophet's son(Ismael-the Son of Prophet Ibrahim),it was done in Thuelhijah month,on a certain date and place..

    "killing animals" was not the right statement that you should comment on,aren't we kill cows and fish and pigs and chickens for food?and other reasons too, if we will consider what Allah has create for us(the animals) to serve us(in food-transprot-cloths) then we should be grateful...however, if u are intrested and willing to learn more about the story of Ibrahim's Sacrifice,click on the attached below..it has all the details that i can't sum in one page here..

    http://www.islaam.com/Article.aspx?id=123

    if u have any further questions...please go a head:)
     

    kifaru

    Senior Member
    English
    bubwit said:
    Allahu Akbar means :Allah(the one and only GOD) is Greatest..although the Greatest in Arabic language means :Al Akbar..but in this sentence no need to identify it with adding "the"="Al" b'cuz the word explains itself for Muslims..

    in short it means:
    Allah is the Greatest
    I have ( in the last 10 yrs or so) only begun seeing this translation. I think "God is great' conveys the meaning as well as Allah being "God"* as opposed to Allah(the one and only God). I think these other sorts of translation are a little extreme on the superlative side and are not eloquent.

    * In English when the "g" is capitalized this signifies the god (God) of Christianity i.e. the god of Abraham, Isaac, Ishmael, and Moses Radiy Allahu Anhum.
     

    CaliforniaESL

    New Member
    American English
    Actually, "Freelancer" (post #5) touches on the proper translation of "Allahhu Akbar". It's usually improperly translated as "God is great" but it is actually an open-ended statement that means "God is greater (than)...".

    Among other things, the phrase is meant to remind us of our place in the grand design; nothing but Allah is permanent and whatever trial you are facing, it will pass with his help so do not despair.

    Also, all good things eventually come to an end, so do not forget yourself and keep an eye to the future.

    "Allahhu Akbar"; "God is greater (than)..."
     

    SofiaB

    Senior Member
    English Asia
    Akbar can be great,greater and greatest depending on the context. It can be used as a simple comparison such as, a is greater than b. Some people use kibir (big) in this context so as not to use akbar for religious reasons. The English great is a reasonable translation as the expression is used in that language, it is of course implied that Allah is also greater than us and the greatest as a superlative.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    SofiaB said:
    Akbar can be great,greater and greatest depending on the context. It can be used as a simple comparison such as, a is greater than b. Some people use kibir (big) in this context so as not to use akbar for religious reasons. The English great is a reasonable translation as the expression is used in that language, it is of course implied that Allah is also greater than us and the greatest as a superlative.
    The literal meaning of Akbar is greater, the word is على وزن أفعل like أطول taller,أقصر smaller, أجمل more beautiful... the fact that it is not a complete sentence "akbar min..." (greater than...) implies that God is greater in the absolute, with no need for comparison.
    It's a unique structure in Arabic, there is no similar structure : whenever we use this form "af3al" we have to put "min" (than).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top