المعتز بالله

< Previous | Next >

idkfam

New Member
English
Hi everyone,

First I should say that I can only read very little Arabic, so other than the requested transcription, I would prefer a response in English.
I'm looking for a transcription in Arabic characters of the following inscription:

arabic.png


The approximate meaning is: (left) king roger (right) through god the powerful

I can also provide a transliteration if needed in case some of the characters aren't recognizable enough for a straightforward transcription, since I would like to have it done as faithfully as possible. Thank you.
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This is a strange Arabic rendering of Roger. Personally, I'd add a waaw روجار. But as you just need a transliteration of the Arabic, here it is:
    المعتز بالله al-Mu'tazz bil-lah
    الملك رجار al-malik Roger

    Also, المعتز بالله doesn't mean "through God the powerful", but more "taking power from God" or "taking pride from/being proud of God". (It can be rendered in much better English, of course, this is just a try). المعتز al-mu'tazz refers to a person, the doer of the verb. But maybe you don't need to worry about this if you don't care much about grammar.
     

    idkfam

    New Member
    English
    Thank you for these clarifications. I'm actually equally interested in having a proper translation so that was also useful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top