الموالي

Huda

Senior Member
arabic-Egypt
Please help me.
Would anyone please help me translate موالي in the following sentence? It is excerpted from an article about Mount Dhubab (جبل ذباب)
ويقال له : مسجد الراية لأن يزيد بن همزان كان يحمل راية الموالي في موضع ذباب في أثناء وقعة الحرة
Many thanks in advance.
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I can't tell the meaning either. It's certainly isn't "slaves", that's for sure.
    I suggest you research information about that battle, so that you can learn (and please share the info with us when you do) what platoon that was.
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    It seems to be contrasted with Arabs in some places so it might mean non-arabs
     

    Sadda7

    New Member
    Arabic
    The meaning here I think is "Supporters/allies" and like Abbe said it is also used to refer to non-arab muslims.
    You can translate it to "mawali".
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    "The battle (of al-Harrah) was fought between the army of Yazid ibn Muawiyah and an allied force made of Abd Allah ibn al-Zubayr's troops, the people of Medina, and several notable Sahabah, many of whom were killed in the battle." (Wikipedia)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top