الميداني

< Previous | Next >

Andrew___

Senior Member
May I ask what the word الميداني means in the following context:

لا يختلف الوضع الميداني في حي الزيتون عن نظيره في بلدة بيت لاهيا وشرقي مخيم جباليا للاجئين وشرقي مدينة خان يونس، فكل المناطق التي تستهدفها الحرب البرية الإسرائيلية يوازيها دفاع من قبل رجال المقاومة يصل حد الاستبسال.

Thanks :)
 
  • djamal 2008

    Senior Member
    arabic
    May I ask what the word الميداني means in the following context:

    لا يختلف الوضع الميداني في حي الزيتون عن نظيره في بلدة بيت لاهيا وشرقي مخيم جباليا للاجئين وشرقي مدينة خان يونس، فكل المناطق التي تستهدفها الحرب البرية الإسرائيلية يوازيها دفاع من قبل رجال المقاومة يصل حد الاستبسال.

    Thanks :)
    La situation locale. Et localement est meilleur.
    the situation locally. not local.

    Locally, the situation in Hay Al Zeïtoun does not differ from its neighboring town of Beït Lahya and east of the refugy camp of Jabaliya ans the part of Khan Yunès city. All the regions that come under attack from israeli ground forces are leading a fierce resitance battle, lead by herioc militants.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Here they mean "on the ground": the situtation on the ground in Al Zaitoon district does not differ from it's counterpart in the town of Beit Lahiya and the east of Jabalia Camp...etc.

    The word مَيْدَان is originally a horse racing ground or horse competition ground; it can be borrowed for any space where some sort of competition is going on.
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    The word مَيْدَان is originally a horse racing ground or horse competition ground; it can be borrowed for any space where some sort of competition is going on.
    In Urdu and Farsi as well میدان has the a similar meaning but used more generally for an open space. Also used in both languages for a battleground / combat field, so I guess the idea of competition is still there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top