النمذجة والأجرأة

analeeh

Senior Member
English - UK
Hi,

I'm currently translating a demographic article about calculating population numbers and the terms نمذجة and أجرأة keep popping up, usually together as a phrase. From their forms they seem likely to be straightforward calques on 'modelling' and 'processing', but actually some googling - and the context - suggests that أجرأة at least means something different ('processing' doesn't seem to make sense here). Since the writer is Moroccan, I wonder if the term might be a calque on a French term instead?

طبعًا، إذا اعتبرنا التحديد النسبي لمعدّل الخصوبة مسألة مهمّة يُمكن نمذَجتها وأجرأتها في دراسات لاحقة، فإنّ الأرقام المستقاة تبقى عامّة، لها وعليها، كما أنّ التناسب بين الذكور والإناث أمر فيه نظر.

أجرأة pops up in apparently the same meaning (and with أجرأتها كأنموذج) one sentence later:

لكن هذه النتائج لا تأخذ أهميّتها ليتم أجرأتها كمعيار أو كأنموذج ، أو لفهم وتيرة تجدد الأجيال أو خصوبة الأسر، إلاّ باعتبار مجموعة من القضايا المرتبطة

Any help would be much appreciated.

شكرا مقدما
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    It seems to be a derivation from إجراء a procedure. So, it might be:
    to be processed or taken as a form of
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    It seems so. Nonetheless, It's technically wrong, because الأجرأة is no longer a derivation of جرى but rather of جرء and if you ask me it is not only wrong but also sounds horribly awful. النمذجة on the other side is ok.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top