الْكُوبْرِي

astlanda

Senior Member
Estonian maamurre
Good evening!


The following sentence should mean: "It is near to a bridge straight ahead." or something

هُوَ بِجَانِبِ الْكُوبْرِي فِي الْأَمَامِ



I wonder, if it should not be هُوَ بِجَانِبِ الْكُبْرِِي فِي الْأَمَامِ instead , because the word for a bridge is كُبْرِى , isn't it?
 
  • Layla_N

    Member
    US
    English (US)
    كوبري is a colloquial (Egyptian) word for "bridge" (originally from the Turkish köprü), which is why spellings of it can vary. The standard word for "bridge" is جسر.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Apparently it is spelled both ways. I, personally, would spell it as كوبري (even though it is pronounced as a short vowel) as I am generally in favor of foreign words being transliterated into Arabic with long letters vowels in order to avoid ambiguity. This word comes from the Turkish word for bridge, köprü.

    On a side note, I was under the impression that this was a colloquial word for bridge with the standard MSA word being جسر . I am now curious about the extent of its usage in MSA.
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    I dig up this old thread since I had a lesson recently with an Egyptian teacher and we were reading a text by the Egyptian novelist Ibrahim Abdel Meguid. There was the word كوبري . My teacher said that كوبري is a big bridge where cars and trains might transit while جسر would be appropriate for smaller pedestrian bridges, if I understood him correctly.
    What about قنطرة
    Any special meaning? Can we use all three words in a metaphorical sense “ a bridge between two cultures” ?
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I've seen كوبري used fairly frequently in Egyptian MSA writing. I think like lots of other dialect words it sees reasonably frequent usage, possibly because as Aliph's teacher says Egyptians feel naturally like جسر should refer to something small.

    The only word I've ever seen used for a metaphorical bridge, however, is جسر (with the verb جسّر 'to bridge').
     

    Schem

    Senior Member
    Najdi Arabic
    Kubri كُبري is a widely used term in Saudi Arabia, perhaps under Egyptian influence, and the same distinction exists between it and جسر.

    I believe it's also infiltrated Saudi MSA as James Patterson's novel "London Bridges" is translated & sold by Jarir bookstores here under كباري لندن.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top