الْمُقِيمِي الصَّلَاةِ

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Mazhara, Jul 9, 2017.

  1. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    It occurs in ayah 22:35

    الَّذِينَ إِذَا ذُكِرَ اللَّهُ وَجِلَتْ قُلُوبُهُمْ وَالصَّابِرِينَ عَلَىٰ مَا أَصَابَهُمْ وَالْمُقِيمِي الصَّلَاةِ وَمِمَّا رَزَقْنَاهُمْ يُنفِقُون

    Is it a possessive phrase?

    Thanks
     
  2. Matat Senior Member

    English
    No, it's not possessive.
     
  3. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Thanks. Books of syntactical analysis do show it as possessive phrase, but general rule is that first noun is always indefinite.
    How should we analyse it?
     
  4. Matat Senior Member

    English
    Which book?
    The first noun is definite here because this is a false idaafa and the first term of a false idaafa may or may not start with a definite article الـ.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2017
  5. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Books on إعرا ب القرآن
     
  6. Matat Senior Member

    English
    Please provide an author and quote the section you are referring to.
     
  7. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    الكتاب : إعراب القرآن الكريم ( دعاس )
    المؤلف : قاسم حميدان دعاس


    الَّذِينَ إِذَا ذُكِرَ اللَّهُ وَجِلَتْ قُلُوبُهُمْ وَالصَّابِرِينَ عَلَىٰ مَا أَصَابَهُمْ وَالْمُقِيمِي الصَّلَاةِ وَمِمَّا رَزَقْنَاهُمْ يُنفِقُونَ

    الَّذِينَ» اسم موصول بدل أو صفة للمخبتين «إِذا» ظرف يتضمن معنى الشرط «ذُكِرَ اللَّهُ» ماض مبني للمجهول ولفظ الجلالة نائب فاعل والجملة في محل جر مضاف إليه وَجِلَتْ قُلُوبُهُمْ» ماض وفاعله والهاء مضاف إليه والجملة لا محل لها لأنها جواب شرط غير جازم «وَالصَّابِرِينَ» الواو عاطفة والصابرين معطوف على الذين وهو منصوب بالياء لأنه جمع مذكر سالم «عَلى » جارة «ما» اسم موصول في محل جر بعلى وهما متعلقان بالصابرين «أَصابَهُمْ» ماض ومفعوله وفاعله مستتر والجملة صلة «وَالْمُقِيمِي» معطوف على الذين «الصَّلاةِ» مضاف إليه مجرور «وَمِمَّا» الواو عاطفة ومن حرف جر وما موصولية وهما متعلقان برزقناهم «رَزَقْناهُمْ» ماض ومفعوله وفاعله مستتر والجملة صلة «يُنْفِقُونَ» مضارع مرفوع بثبوت النون والواو فاعله والجملة صلة أيضا
     
  8. Matat Senior Member

    English

    This is not claiming that it's possessive; it is just saying that it's an idaafa, which is correct. However, this is not a possessive idaafa; this type of idaafa is called a false idaafa.

     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017
  9. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Thanks Matat. Further searched and found this---

    It is the second type of "possessive phrase-أَلإضَافَةُ" termed as "إضافة لفظية" which is that genitival structure wherein a gerund or participle is: مضاف towards a word it governs (its subject or direct object). It is a non-verbal structure which holds more emphasis. Why more emphasis, because verbs are tied to tense - either past, present, or future. Non-verbal structures are not tied to tense and so it is as if what is being claimed in a non-verbal structure permeates time and applies uninhibited and unrestricted.

    This type of structure has the potential to economize words and helps sentences sound more succinct. And it shifts the meanings of possession or ownership or association in real possessive phrases to a relation of gerund/verbal noun or participle with its subject or its direct object. Because of this shift in meaning, the إضافة لفظية does not abide by all the grammar rules of the إضافة معنوية. In particular, the مضاف may have the definite article, as is the case in above mentioned phrase.
     
  10. Matat Senior Member

    English
    Aka a false idaafa ;).
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...