انا متابعٌ طريقَهم الذي مستقيم (active participle + object)

< Previous | Next >

theeasternfox

Member
Malay and English
Hello!
I once read from a thread on the forum that if a active participle is in tanwin form and the noun that precedes it will be the object.

My question is:
[انا متابعٌ طريقَهم الذي مستقيم]
Does the sentence above mean "I am following their way that is straight (true)" or is my assumption above wrong?

Thank you
 
  • theeasternfox

    Member
    Malay and English
    So Cherine is it true that if I were to put the active participle as no tanwin and the noun preceding it is an idaafa would it mean it is to show the past tense?
    Example:
    كان متابعَ الحركة الوطنية قبل الاختصام بين القومينِ
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    The meaning of active participles is quite messy and confusing. Some are resultative (they express the state of being after the verb they are formed from has occurred), some are stative (they express a continuous state of the verb). They can be used in all of the different tenses in different contexts. Which participles fall into which category depends on a lot of things, and differs between different dialects and between dialects and MSA.

    I think what the rule is getting at is basically whether the participle is interpreted as a noun 'follower' (one of its meanings, and where it would be in idaafa) or in a more verbal sense (where it takes a direct object). This would mirror the situation in (Syrian) colloquial, where a feminine participle like kātbe, when it's intended in the sense of 'writer', forms an idaafa with its object (kātbit l-iktāb 'the writer of the book), but when it's intended in its verbal sense of 'have written', doesn't take idaafa (kātbe l-iktāb 'she has written the book'). You can't generally tell with masculine nouns because their form doesn't change in idaafa in dialects, but the same presumably applied.

    The question then is what sense mutābiʾ has in MSA and whether it can mean 'has followed' or means 'is following' (or both!). Generally speaking continuous-ish verbs are verbs of motion, feelings and so on - but 'follow' only dubiously comes under one of those. This is really a question for the native speakers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top