انبياء\نبيين

linguist786

Senior Member
English, Gujarati & Urdu
Simple question - are these two words alternatives for the plural of نبى (prophet)? If so, are there specific times when each is used or are they interchangeable?

:)
محمد
 
  • suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    elroy said:
    I only know أنبياء as a plural.
    نبيين, to me, is a dual.
    Elroy you only know anbiyaa as plural? shocking!
    know wonder MSA sounds so awkward to you.

    look at ibn
    plural: abnaa or banun (banu Israel, for example)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    suma said:
    Elroy you only know anbiyaa as plural? shocking!
    What's so shocking about it? It's the more common of the two, and for all I know the other form is found only or mostly in the Qur'an.
    know no wonder MSA sounds so awkward to you.
    This comment is completely uncalled for. You've posted 5 times here, and already you're making unwarranted, presumptuous comments about other members? Furthermore, your comment is a convenient oversimplification of what I said. MSA does not sound awkward to me per se; it sounds awkward or unusual in certain situations, as I extensively explained in the other thread.

    Please be advised that further comments of this nature will be deleted. If you have any questions, feel free to PM me.
    look at ibn
    plural: abnaa or banun (banu Israel, for example)
    I'm familiar with that one, but not with نبيون. What's the big deal?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top