انتحى

Cilquiestsuens

Senior Member
French
As salam alaykum,
Hello, :)


The following verse of Imru al Qays describing his horse =

كَأَنَّ عَلَى المَتْنَيْنِ مِنْهُ إِذَا انْتَحَـى

مَدَاكَ عَرُوسٍ أَوْ صَلايَةَ حَنْظَـلِ


I am not sure of the meaning of انْتَحَـى is it to show one's side, something like that... to be in the way.... I wonder why the French translation I have ( by Ms Toelle) describes a horse galloping.... Could not find this meaning anywhere, but otherwise her translation is highly reliable...

Can someone help???
 
  • Arabus

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Aleppo
    I don't know much about this, but in the modern language inta7a=took a side or direction. This is also the basic meaning.
     
    Last edited:

    rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Actually انتحى has 2 meanings. The meaning Arabus mentioned. The other meaning is from a different root.

    From the lisan:
    وانتحى في الأمر انتحاءً جدَّ.
    As in became serious.

    So this is actually from نحي as opposed to انتحى from نحو (from which ناحية is also derived) which means leaned toward, took a side.

    Arabic becomes a bit complicated when it comes to roots ending with a yaa or waw :p
     

    Cilquiestsuens

    Senior Member
    French
    Actually انتحى has 2 meanings. The meaning Arabus mentioned. The other meaning is from a different root.

    From the lisan:
    وانتحى في الأمر انتحاءً جدَّ.
    As in became serious.

    So this is actually from نحي as opposed to انتحى from نحو (from which ناحية is also derived) which means leaned toward, took a side.

    Arabic becomes a bit complicated when it comes to roots ending with a yaa or waw :p

    Thanks Arabus and Rayloom for your replies....

    Although this انتحى can have two meanings, don't you think we should understand it as = ''to turn aside'', ''to show one's side'' here??? How can any meaning of galloping can be inferred from this verse or the previous ones??????

    Last question = comparing the back of the horse to a pestle / grinding stone ???? Its shape / its solidity?????
     
    Last edited:

    rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Hmm...The only thing that comes to my mind is that when the horse is galloping (a period of seriousness), its matnayn become engorged with blood and appear solid. At least that's what I'd imagine someone riding on the back as seeing. Especially that the matnayn are the areas just on the sides of the backbone.
    Also the poet does seem to be describing most of the actions of his horse while he's riding it.

    I don't know if viewing the horse from its side would have the same effect. I think maybe someone with a lot more knowledge about horses would be able to shed some light on the issue.

    Certainly the verse itself doesn't make it clear whether he means while riding the horse or not.
    Hehe that's the problem when, although you're from the same culture basically, yet you feel so far removed from that culture!

    I suggest after Imru al-qays poem, you can check the mu3allaqah of 3amr Ibn Kalthoum :)
     

    Cilquiestsuens

    Senior Member
    French
    Hmm...The only thing that comes to my mind is that when the horse is galloping (a period of seriousness), its matnayn become engorged with blood and appear solid. At least that's what I'd imagine someone riding on the back as seeing. Especially that the matnayn are the areas just on the sides of the backbone.
    Also the poet does seem to be describing most of the actions of his horse while he's riding it.

    I don't know if viewing the horse from its side would have the same effect. I think maybe someone with a lot more knowledge about horses would be able to shed some light on the issue.

    Certainly the verse itself doesn't make it clear whether he means while riding the horse or not.
    Hehe that's the problem when, although you're from the same culture basically, yet you feel so far removed from that culture!

    I suggest after Imru al-qays poem, you can check the mu3allaqah of 3amr Ibn Kalthoum :)

    Thanks a lot for your always valuable input.... I was thinking to move on to Zuhair's or Antara's but if you advise me so.... على الرأس والعين
     

    rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Thanks a lot for your always valuable input.... I was thinking to move on to Zuhair's or Antara's but if you advise me so.... على الرأس والعين

    تسلم عينك :)
    Also these are good choices.
    Usually when people study the mu3allaqat, they move from Imru 'l-qays' mu3allaqah on to طرفة بن العبد, which is actually one of the difficult ones (if not the most difficult).
    While the mu3allaqa of عمرو بن كلثوم is probably the most popular.
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    ....
    Although this انتحى can have two meanings, don't you think we should understand it as = ''to turn aside'', ''to show one's side'' here??? How can any meaning of galloping can be inferred from this verse or the previous ones??????

    Last question = comparing the back of the horse to a pestle / grinding stone ???? Its shape / its solidity?????

    I think I agree with you! I’m sorry I feel the translator is running away with the idea of the gallop here! Sorry for that bad pun but it is well deserved! From the simile presented in these verses above we get more the idea of bulk and sturdiness than any fast movement.

    مَتن= croup (horse)
    مَدَاك = grinding stone (for colours)
    صلاية = stone-pounder (for aromatics); forehead.
    حَنْظَـل= colocynth (Citrullus colocynthis)

    .. and

    انْتَحَـى = to lean, lean upon, rely on; to turn, turn aside; apply oneself (to), devote pains & zeal (to).
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Thanks Arabus and Rayloom for your replies....

    Although this انتحى can have two meanings, don't you think we should understand it as = ''to turn aside'', ''to show one's side'' here??? How can any meaning of galloping can be inferred from this verse or the previous ones??????

    Last question = comparing the back of the horse to a pestle / grinding stone ???? Its shape / its solidity?????

    I think it's obvious that the "turning" meaning is what is meant in this verse.
     
    Top