انتقل الى

CBISH

Senior Member
English
Hello, I was wondering about the scope of meaning implied in انتقل الى Is it only for really big things, like moving house or transferring things from one place to another, or can it be smaller, like in the following:

After she had eaten all the bread, she turned to the sweets.

بعد أن أكلت كل الخبز انتقلت الى الحلويات
 
  • shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    بعد أن أكلت كل الخبز انتقلت الى الحلويات

    After she had eaten all the bread, she turned to the sweets.:thumbsup:
     

    PlanC

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Hello, I was wondering about the scope of meaning implied in انتقل الى Is it only for really big things, like moving house or transferring things from one place to another, or can it be smaller, like in the following:

    After she had eaten all the bread, she turned to the sweets.

    بعد أن أكلت كل الخبز انتقلت الى الحلويات
    Not necessarily, you can use it for that meaning like any other verbs like: قفز الى / إنهال على / إنقض على wich reflects more, the vivacity of the act rather than the action itself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top