بحبّك واداري، وانت مش داري

al-sarbi

Senior Member
Serbian
Hello everyone. Can someone translate the meaning of
-baHabbak wa dari
-w inta mish daari

I suppose it doesn't mean my house.

Thanks !
 
  • espoir

    New Member
    arabic,french, Algeria
    Hi al-sirbi

    bahibbek wa dari means: "I love you but i hide my feelings and you do not know"
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This is paronomasia : two different words that are written and sound the same way :
    the first dari is originally adaari (=I hide) but as it was preceded by a (wa) they made a sort of "liaison" (like in French) and we pronounce them together wadaari instead of wa 2adaari.
    The second daari means you're conscious of, you're aware of, or you know.
     

    al-sarbi

    Senior Member
    Serbian
    cherine said:
    This is paronomasia : two different words that are written and sound the same way :
    the first dari is originally adaari (=I hide) but as it was preceded by a (wa) they made a sort of "liaison" (like in French) and we pronounce them together wadaari instead of wa 2adaari.
    The second daari means you're conscious of, you're aware of, or you know.
    Wow, this is what I call a really good and useful explanation. Thanks a lot. Thanks to Espoir too. If you ever need any Serbian translation, explanation or bad words ;) just say.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top