بصوت ناعم واضح ذي درجة عالية تناسب حجمها

< Previous | Next >

CBISH

Senior Member
English
Hello,

I have encountered the following sentence in Mahfuz's 'Mirrors',

و قالت وداد بصوت ناعم واضح ذي درجة عالية تناسب حجمها

I'm wondering if Widad is speaking loudly or if she has a high voice, as I am a bit confused about the meanings of عالية

Can anyone advice me?
 
  • Ashraf Mahmoud

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Egyptian
    Hello,

    I have encountered the following sentence in Mahfuz's 'Mirrors',

    و قالت وداد بصوت ناعم واضح ذي درجة عالية تناسب حجمها

    I'm wondering if Widad is speaking loudly or if she has a high voice, as I am a bit confused about the meanings of عالية

    Can anyone advice me?
    What is the difference, as per English language, between (She is speaking loudly) and (She has a high voice)?
     

    CBISH

    Senior Member
    English
    one is about the pitch of her voice - deep vs high - and the other about the loudness! - loud vs quitet
     

    Ashraf Mahmoud

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Egyptian
    one is about the pitch of her voice - deep vs high - and the other about the loudness! - loud vs quitet
    For Arabic Language:

    For pitch (Frequency: Hertz)
    We use
    Formal: حاد/ ( غليظ ) عميق
    Colloquial: رفيع/ تخين

    -----------------
    For loudness (Intensity: Decibel)
    We use
    Formal: منخفض / مرتفع
    Colloquial: واطي / عالي

    -------------
    That means (She is speaking loudly)
    ------
    Edition to add the red word.
     
    Last edited:

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    The question of how to translate the phrase in the thread title has not yet been resolved.

    A very tentative proposal:

    'in a soft/gentle, clear voice, with its high pitch that matched the speaker's size'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top