بعثَ النشاط في روح

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Interprete, Jul 12, 2017.

  1. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Hello,

    There seems to be an idiom in the following sentence, and I'm not quite sure I've understood its exact meaning:

    أعلن تيلرسون عن توقيع مذكرة تفاهم وقال إنها تبعث النشاط في روح قمة الرياض التي عقدت في مايو/أيار الماضي.

    Does it mean 'give shape/implement/follow through on' something (concrétiser en français) ?
    Should it be understood as an image of a 'spirit' into which one breathes life? Walking the talk?

    Thanks...
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I understand it as something that imbued the spirit of the summit with energy.
     
  3. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    But the summit has already taken place...
    So this is not an idiom?

    Thanks.
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    When was the MOU signed?
     
  5. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Just a couple of days ago, apparently... so I take it I don't need to add this to my vocab list for memorization?
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In that case, I think the author may be referring to the spirit the summit left behind in its wake. The implication would be that the summit brought about some positivity that is now being imbued with (more) energy.

    It's not an fixed expression as far as I know.
     
  7. Omar Lemaachi New Member

    Arabic
    Hi

    "تبعث النشاط في روح"

    You must know that the Arabic language is very rich, which gives its words several meanings

    In this sentence the verb "بعث" is used to indicate "excitation" "agitation" of a feeling
    What is the feeling? "dynamism"
    Ok the dynamism, but in what is this dynamism perceived?
    In the spirit of "قمة الرياض" here we are in the figurative sense
    The author wants to explain a reason that will give energy and dynamism in the course of this event
     

Share This Page

Loading...