بعد أشهر أو أعوام

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
مرحبا :)

Is "بعد أشهر أو أعوام" an idiomatic expression for a long but indefinite time? If not, I would find it strange that people are not able to distinguish between (either several or many) months and years.

More context if needed:
وبعد أشهر أو أعوام ضايقني أن تكون تلك المصطبة هي المكان المختار الذى يجلس فيه العاطلون من الفلاحين .


شكرا جزيلا

ينا
 
  • Zaeem

    Member
    Saudi Arabia, Arabic

    أهلاً وسهلاً بك

    و لكن هل تستطيع أن تأتي بأمثلة أخرى؟
    can you please give me more examples?


    شكراً
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    I am afraid I cannot. This is the first time I have seen the expression. I opened this thread to ask whether it was common. I actually expect examples from you. :) Can you imagine a situation where you would use "أشهر أو أعوام"?

    Jana
     

    Zaeem

    Member
    Saudi Arabia, Arabic



    أمثلة Examples:
    "ستقوم هذه المدينة الجميلة بجلب السياح على مدار أشهر أو أعوام"


    "لقد قامت هذه المدينة بجلب السياح على مدار أشهر أو أعوام منذ نشأتها"

    "ستكون نهاية متعاطي المخدرات بعد أشهر أو أعوام بالموت أو المرض الشديد"


    "أشهر أو أعوام" تعني أن حدثاً استمرَّ أو سوف يستمرُّ لفترةٍ طويلةٍ ولكنك لستَ متأكداً من طول هذه الفترة
    It means that an event [had happened or will happen] for period of time but you aren’t sure how long time it [took or will take].




    Please correct me
    أرجو أن تصححوا لي

     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with your first and third examples, Zaeem, because they speak of "likelihood" or uncertainty, but the second sentence is supposed to speak of facts, so we're supposed to know when did tourists start to come to the city, after months or after years ?

    Zaeem said:
    "ستقوم هذه المدينة الجميلة بجلب السياح على مدار أشهر أو أعوام"
    "لقد قامت هذه المدينة بجلب السياح على مدار أشهر أو أعوام منذ نشأتها"
    "ستكون نهاية متعاطي المخدرات بعد أشهر أو أعوام بالموت أو المرض الشديد"


    So, Jana, it's obvious your sentence comes from a literary work, a novel maybe? (can you tell us the writer and the title? or your source?) So the narrator speaks of a feeling he started to feel after an undetermined period, a feeling that he had gradually on through an indefinite period of time.
    This is why I'd say: yes, we can use this expression, but not when we speak of facts, we'd better give determined period. But it's not an idiomatic in the sense that it's commonly used, I think it's rather a personal use of this author.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hi Cherine,

    The book is a reader, short stories edited by C. Rabin.
    And the story I quoted from is from the book وحى بغداد by ذكى مبارك.

    Jana
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    cherine said:
    Thanks for the info Jana.
    And I hope our answers were useful :)
    Indeed. :) But it is not like I can skim them and know what they are about. I will need to parse them carefully. New questions will follow. :)

    Jana
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top