بكر - ثَيِّب

mrs. miyagi

Banned
english-USA
ومن ذلك قوله صلّى الله عليه وسلم لجابر حين سايره من مكة إلى المدينة، وقد سأله عمن نكح، هل بكرا أم ثيبا، فقال له «إذا قدمت فالكيس الكيس» كنى بالكيس عن حسن الشمائل فى الوقاع ولطيف المعاشرة عنده، والإقلال منه، ولنقتصر على هذا القدر من الكنايات ففيه كفاية وتنبيه بالأقل على الأكثر.

Shouldn’t it have been آبكرا أم ثيبا؟
I don’t think هل can be used here.
 
  • Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    Why do you think it can't be used here?
    I think the poster is referring to the CA difference between هل and أ where هل is described as only for yes/no questions. However, it appears the author of this quote is writing in MSA and is paraphrasing the original Hadith. In the original Hadith, an interrogative particle isn't used in any of the versions I could find; they simply say something like: "بكرا أم ثيبا؟".

    In MSA, there isn't much - if any - difference between how هل and أ are used, and even if there are a few differences in their usage, these differences are unrelated to the differences described in CA grammar.
     
    Last edited:

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    In the original Hadith, an interrogative particle isn't used in any of the versions I could find; they simply say something like: "بكرا أم ثيبا؟".
    I found a version says "أبكرًا أم ثيبًا؟".

    We can use أم with هل In case of repeating verbs, we say:
    هل سافر زيد ...أم سافر عمرو...؟
    not
    هل سافر زيد أم عمرو؟

    In هل بكرًا أم ثيبًا؟, the 2 verbs are omitted
    "هل تزوجت بكرًا أم تزوجت ثيبًا؟" so I think it's possible here to use أم with هل.
    What do you think, @Matat ?
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    We can use أم with هل In case of repeating verbs, we say:
    هل سافر زيد ...أم سافر عمرو...؟
    not
    هل سافر زيد أم عمرو؟
    As far as I'm reading here, you can't use أم with هل in that way, but you can use أو with it, and it would still be a yes/no question.
    هل سافر زيد أو خالد؟/هل سافر زيد أو سافر خالد؟ = Did either Zaid or Khalid travel? [Answer options: i) Yes (i.e. one or both of them traveled) ii) No (i.e. Neither of them traveled).]

    It also says that أم can be used between two separate هل sentences, but it would act as a resumption particle, not a conjunction.
    لا تأتي بعدها [أَمْ] في حيّز الاستفهام. فلا يقال مثلاً: [هل جاء زهير أم سعيد؟]. وإنما تأتي بعدَ تمام الاستفهام، فتكون بمعنى [بل] التي للإضراب، ولهذا يسمّيها النحاة [أم] المنقطعة ويُعرِبونها حرف استئناف. ومنه قوله تعالى ]هل يستوي الأعمى والبصير - أم هل تستوي الظلمات والنور[ (الرعد 13/16)
    They show a Quranic verse as an example: "Is the one who is blind like the who can see? Is the darkness just like the light?"

    Based on the above, هل بكرا أم ثيبا؟ doesn't make sense. This either means that particular version is not correct or the rule is not as rigid as grammarians describe.
     
    Last edited:

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Here, it says:
    ما يستفهم عن التصديق فقط وهو لفظ (هل) فلا يذكر مع المستفهم عنه بها معادل، بخلاف همزة الاستفهام، وهي حرف كالهمزة
    لذا يكون جوابك نعم أو لا أي بإفادتك ثبوت النسبة أو نفيها
    وبما أن (هل) اختصت بالتصديق فقد ترتب عليها أحكام منها امتناع أن يذكر بعدها المعادل بـ أم المتصلة.

    فامتنع أن يقال (هل عندك عمرو أم بشر)؟ باتصال (أم) دون (أم عندك بشر)؟ بانقطاعها وقبح (هل زيد عرف)؟ دون هل زيدا عرفته؟ ولم يقبح (أرجل عرف؟ وازيدا عرفت). فبينه وبين هل تدافع. إضافة إلى ذلك إنه إذا ذكرت أم يفضي إلى التناقض، فإن ذكرت فهي منقطعة. وحينئذ يؤدي الجمع بين هل وأم إلى التناقض لأن هل
    تفيد إن السائل جاهل بالحكم لأنها لطلبه وأم المتصلة تفيد إن السائل عالم به وإنما يطلب تعيين احد الأمرين فإن جاءت أم كذلك كانت منقطعة بمعنى بل التي تفيد الإضراب نحو (هل جاء صديقك أم عدوك) وامتنع (هل زيد قام أم عمرو)؟ وقبح هل زيد ضربت؟ لما سبق إن التقديم يستدعي حصول التصديق بنفس الفعل والشك فيما قدم عليه
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    Based on the above, هل بكرا أم ثيبا؟ doesn't make sense. This either means that particular version is not correct or the rule is not as rigid as grammarians describe.

    Nice to hear from you again Matat. I liked your first explanation about the mistake being due to the fact that the author is influenced by modern Arabic.
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    @Sun-Shine, would you mind citing where you found the هل بكرا أم ثيبا؟ version? I have been unable to find it online.

    Here, it says:
    ما يستفهم عن التصديق فقط وهو لفظ (هل) فلا يذكر مع المستفهم عنه بها معادل، بخلاف همزة الاستفهام، وهي حرف كالهمزة
    لذا يكون جوابك نعم أو لا أي بإفادتك ثبوت النسبة أو نفيها
    وبما أن (هل) اختصت بالتصديق فقد ترتب عليها أحكام منها امتناع أن يذكر بعدها المعادل بـ أم المتصلة.

    فامتنع أن يقال (هل عندك عمرو أم بشر)؟ باتصال (أم) دون (أم عندك بشر)؟ بانقطاعها وقبح (هل زيد عرف)؟ دون هل زيدا عرفته؟ ولم يقبح (أرجل عرف؟ وازيدا عرفت). فبينه وبين هل تدافع. إضافة إلى ذلك إنه إذا ذكرت أم يفضي إلى التناقض، فإن ذكرت فهي منقطعة. وحينئذ يؤدي الجمع بين هل وأم إلى التناقض لأن هل
    تفيد إن السائل جاهل بالحكم لأنها لطلبه وأم المتصلة تفيد إن السائل عالم به وإنما يطلب تعيين احد الأمرين فإن جاءت أم كذلك كانت منقطعة بمعنى بل التي تفيد الإضراب نحو (هل جاء صديقك أم عدوك) وامتنع (هل زيد قام أم عمرو)؟ وقبح هل زيد ضربت؟ لما سبق إن التقديم يستدعي حصول التصديق بنفس الفعل والشك فيما قدم عليه
    This isn't very clear cut as to what it means. It could still be in compliance with the rule which was previously cited:
    هل عندك عمرو أم (هل) عندك بشر؟ = "Is Amr with you? Is Bishr with you?"

    Further, if the intention of the author was that this means "Is Amr with you or is Bishr with you?", I haven't found another reference which corroborates this. The only thing I've personally heard of is what I mentioned.

    Nice to hear from you again Matat. I liked your first explanation about the mistake being due to the fact that the author is influenced by modern Arabic.
    Good to hear from you too! Yes, I think that's most likely the case.
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    Here, there are many versions. The first version is هل تزوجت بكرًا أم ثيبًا؟
    Yes, that is odd. I don't know how to explain this. Two reasons it could be are:
    Reason #1: That wording in that narration of the Hadith isn't precise.
    Or Reason #2: The هل = yes/no rule described by grammarians isn't precise.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top