بني امية

eac

Senior Member
USA, English
Has anybody heard this name? Is it even a name? I took it from this sentence: وبقي الأكراد موالين للخلافة الاسلامية الى اواخر عهد بني امية

So the Kurds remained clients of the Islamic caliphate until the end of the age of...? I would think this would be a name of a caliph, but I couldn't find this name on any list of the caliphs.

Thank you for your help!
 
  • Nurzik

    Member
    Kyrgyzstan, Russian
    Hi,

    It is a Muslim Dynasty called the Ummiyads which existed before the Abbasids and Ottomans. Literally, بني امية means the children of the Ummiyads.

    i hope i was of some help.

    Nurzik
     

    eac

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Thank you. The text is not voweled and I was going crazy trying to do Google searches for Amia, Amiya, Amiyya, etc.
     

    Nurzik

    Member
    Kyrgyzstan, Russian
    eac said:
    وبقي الأكراد موالين للخلافة الاسلامية الى اواخر عهد بني امية

    So the Kurds remained clients of the Islamic caliphate until the end of the age of...?
    Thank you for your help!
    It just ocurred to me, I would say : the Kurds remained loyal to the Islamic caliphate....instead of clients.

    regards,
    Nurzik
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Nurzik : it's loyal.
    Here is Wikipedia's article about this dynasty. It doesn't really tell were the name umayyah comes from : it's the great grandfather of Mu3aweyah, the first ummeyad caliph. Mu3aweyah's father is Abut Sufian, one of the eminent persons of Quraysh tribe, here are google's results about him.
    The Umayyad's greatest legacies are, among other, encouraging science, creating the first "institution" for translation (I think they would've love WR :D ) and the beautiful architecture in Sham and Andalusia
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top