بين يديه

Interprete

Senior Member
French, France
Hello,

The Qur'an uses this phrase several times, and all translations render it as 'the former' (scriptures/which came before) in some cases, or "what is before" in others.
I don't really understand the logic behind this expression... besides my dictionary also records this phrase, but with the meaning of 'what is at his disposal/before him/' which seems to make more sense, given the literal meaning.

Maryam [19:64]
وَمَا نَتَنَزَّلُ إِلَّا بِأَمْرِ رَبِّكَ لَهُ مَا بَيْنَ أَيْدِينَا وَمَا خَلْفَنَا وَمَا بَيْنَ ذَلِكَ وَمَا كَانَ رَبُّكَ نَسِيًّا

19:64 (The angels say:) "We descend not but by command of thy Lord: to Him belongeth what is before us and what is behind us, and what is between: and thy Lord never doth forget,-​


Al-Ma'idah
[5:46]
وَقَفَّيْنَا عَلَى آثَارِهِم بِعَيسَى ابْنِ مَرْيَمَ مُصَدِّقًا لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ مِنَ التَّوْرَاةِ وَآتَيْنَاهُ الإِنجِيلَ فِيهِ هُدًى وَنُورٌ وَمُصَدِّقًا لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ مِنَ التَّوْرَاةِ وَهُدًى وَمَوْعِظَةً لِّلْمُتَّقِينَ

5:46 And in their footsteps We sent Jesus the son of Mary, confirming the Law that had come before him: We sent him the Gospel: therein was guidance and light, and confirmation of the Law that had come before him: a guidance and an admonition to those who fear Allah.​

Al-Imran
[3:50]
وَمُصَدِّقًا لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيَّ مِنَ التَّوْرَاةِ وَلِأُحِلَّ لَكُم بَعْضَ الَّذِي حُرِّمَ عَلَيْكُمْ وَجِئْتُكُم بِآيَةٍ مِّن رَّبِّكُمْ فَاتَّقُواْ اللّهَ وَأَطِيعُونِ

3:50 "'(I have come to you), to attest the Law which was before me. And to make lawful to you part of what was (Before) forbidden to you; I have come to you with a Sign from your Lord. So fear Allah, and obey me.​


Al-Imran [3:3]
نَزَّلَ عَلَيْكَ الْكِتَابَ بِالْحَقِّ مُصَدِّقاً لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ وَأَنزَلَ التَّوْرَاةَ وَالإِنجِيلَ

3:3 It is He Who sent down to thee (step by step), in truth, the Book, confirming what went before it; and He sent down the Law (of Moses) and the Gospel (of Jesus) before this, as a guide to mankind, and He sent down the criterion (of judgment between right and wrong).​

Al-Baqara [2:66]
فَجَعَلْنَاهَا نَكَالاً لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهَا وَمَا خَلْفَهَا وَمَوْعِظَةً لِّلْمُتَّقِينَ

2:66 So We made it an example to their own time and to their posterity, and a lesson to those who fear Allah.​

Al-Baqara [2:97]
قُلْ مَن كَانَ عَدُوًّا لِّجِبْرِيلَ فَإِنَّهُ نَزَّلَهُ عَلَى قَلْبِكَ بِإِذْنِ اللّهِ مُصَدِّقاً لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ وَهُدًى وَبُشْرَى لِلْمُؤْمِنِينَ

2:97 Say: Whoever is an enemy to Gabriel-for he brings down the (revelation) to thy heart by Allah's will, a confirmation of what went before, and guidance and glad tidings for those who believe,-


 
  • إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Hello,

    The Qur'an uses this phrase several times, and all translations render it as 'the former' (scriptures/which came before) in some cases, or "what is before" in others.
    I don't really understand the logic behind this expression... besides my dictionary also records this phrase, but with the meaning of 'what is at his disposal/before him/' which seems to make more sense, given the literal meaning.

    Maryam [19:64]
    وَمَا نَتَنَزَّلُ إِلَّا بِأَمْرِ رَبِّكَ لَهُ مَا بَيْنَ أَيْدِينَا وَمَا خَلْفَنَا وَمَا بَيْنَ ذَلِكَ وَمَا كَانَ رَبُّكَ نَسِيًّا


    19:64 (The angels say:) "We descend not but by command of thy Lord: to Him belongeth what is before us and what is behind us, and what is between: and thy Lord never doth forget,-


    Al-Ma'idah
    [5:46]
    وَقَفَّيْنَا عَلَى آثَارِهِم بِعَيسَى ابْنِ مَرْيَمَ مُصَدِّقًا لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ مِنَ التَّوْرَاةِ وَآتَيْنَاهُ الإِنجِيلَ فِيهِ هُدًى وَنُورٌ وَمُصَدِّقًا لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ مِنَ التَّوْرَاةِ وَهُدًى وَمَوْعِظَةً لِّلْمُتَّقِينَ


    5:46 And in their footsteps We sent Jesus the son of Mary, confirming the Law that had come before him: We sent him the Gospel: therein was guidance and light, and confirmation of the Law that had come before him: a guidance and an admonition to those who fear Allah.​

    Al-Imran
    [3:50]
    وَمُصَدِّقًا لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيَّ مِنَ التَّوْرَاةِ وَلِأُحِلَّ لَكُم بَعْضَ الَّذِي حُرِّمَ عَلَيْكُمْ وَجِئْتُكُم بِآيَةٍ مِّن رَّبِّكُمْ فَاتَّقُواْ اللّهَ وَأَطِيعُونِ


    3:50 "'(I have come to you), to attest the Law which was before me. And to make lawful to you part of what was (Before) forbidden to you; I have come to you with a Sign from your Lord. So fear Allah, and obey me.​


    Al-Imran [3:3]
    نَزَّلَ عَلَيْكَ الْكِتَابَ بِالْحَقِّ مُصَدِّقاً لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ وَأَنزَلَ التَّوْرَاةَ وَالإِنجِيلَ


    3:3 It is He Who sent down to thee (step by step), in truth, the Book, confirming what went before it; and He sent down the Law (of Moses) and the Gospel (of Jesus) before this, as a guide to mankind, and He sent down the criterion (of judgment between right and wrong).​

    Al-Baqara [2:66]
    فَجَعَلْنَاهَا نَكَالاً لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهَا وَمَا خَلْفَهَا وَمَوْعِظَةً لِّلْمُتَّقِينَ


    2:66 So We made it an example to their own time and to their posterity, and a lesson to those who fear Allah.​

    Al-Baqara [2:97]
    قُلْ مَن كَانَ عَدُوًّا لِّجِبْرِيلَ فَإِنَّهُ نَزَّلَهُ عَلَى قَلْبِكَ بِإِذْنِ اللّهِ مُصَدِّقاً لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ وَهُدًى وَبُشْرَى لِلْمُؤْمِنِينَ


    2:97 Say: Whoever is an enemy to Gabriel-for he brings down the (revelation) to thy heart by Allah's will, a confirmation of what went before, and guidance and glad tidings for those who believe,-


    If something has arrived before, you've already got it, so it is 'before you' in the old-English sense (with you, available to you) as well as 'before you' in the time sense.
     

    Interprete

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Thank you!

    I'm still confused about the pronouns used though...
    For example:
    قُلْ مَن كَانَ عَدُوًّا لِّجِبْرِيلَ فَإِنَّهُ نَزَّلَهُ عَلَى قَلْبِكَ بِإِذْنِ اللّهِ مُصَدِّقاً لِّمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ وَهُدًى وَبُشْرَى لِلْمُؤْمِنِينَ

    what is the 'hi' in yadayh? what is between who's hands? the hands of the book??
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Don't focus so much on the "hands" here. This is just an ancient Arabic way of saying "before you / in front of you". Think of the English usage: "the sea was before us," "I place before you this book," etc.
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    what is the 'hi' in yadayh? what is between who's hands? the hands of the book??
    Hello Interprete. I found this in tafsir al-Tabari:
    القول في تأويل قوله تعالى : مُصَدِّقًا لِمَا بَيْنَ يَدَيْهِ قال أبو جعفر: يعني جل ثناؤه بقوله: (مصدقا لما بين يديه)، القرآن. ونصب " مصدقا " على القطع من " الهاء " التي في قوله: نَـزَّلَهُ عَلَى قَلْبِكَ .
    فمعنى الكلام: فإن جبريل نـزل القرآن على قلبك، يا محمد، مصدقا لما بين يدي القرآن. يعني بذلك: مصدقا لما سلف من كتب الله أمامه, ونـزلت على رسله الذين كانوا قبل محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم. وتصديقه إياها، موافقة معانيه معانيها في الأمر باتباع محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم وما جاء به من عند الله, وهي تصدقه. كما:-
    1630 - حدثنا أبو كريب قال، حدثنا عثمان بن سعيد قال، حدثنا بشر بن عمارة, عن أبي روق عن الضحاك, عن ابن عباس.(مصدقا لما بين يديه)، يقول: لما قبله من الكتب التي أنـزلها الله، والآيات، والرسل الذين بعثهم الله بالآيات، نحو موسى ونوح وهود وشعيب وصالح، وأشباههم من الرسل صلى الله عليهم.
    (I colored the relevant parts red.)
    Source: http://www.qurancomplex.org/Quran/tafseer/Tafseer.asp?nSora=2&t=tabary&l=arb&nAya=97#2_97
    I hope that helps.
     

    Interprete

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Such translations are never as simple as that. they belong to a systematic belief system which influences interpretation of different verses.
    Does this mean that this expression has only ever been used in the Quran, and that no one before had used it in a consensual meaning understood by all Arabs?
     

    Ustaath

    Senior Member
    Arabic - levantine
    no that would be going too far, the term is of course not mistranslated, but the meaning 'at one's disposal' is not wrong and more common, however it's a matter of interpretation .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top