تأبين

~*LaNa-J*~

Member
Israel - Arabic, hebrew
تأبين الطالب **** في مدرسة الرازي في الجديدة

اقيم حفل تأبين لطالب الصف الاول في مدرسة الرازي بعد ان وافته المنية اثر حادث طرق في الاردن.
واقيم في المدرسة بهذه الذكرى معرض رسومات، عبر من خلالها الطلاب عن خطورة السياقة المتهورة وعن الخطر الكامن على الشوارع ............

i have found it in a page for the condolences topics

now i'm asking ... what's the accurate meaning of the coloured word ?

many thanks in advance :) ..
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Indeed, "eulogy" is the usual definition of تأبين, but I said "funeral ceremony" because of the word حفل before it. A حفل would consist of more than just a eulogy, and in any case a funeral would probably consist of one or more eulogies.

    I suppose we need more context because "funeral" technically refers to a burial ceremony while a "eulogy" is a speech that commemorates a dead person. We are unsure at to what exactly this حفل entailed. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top