تأمل الأمثلة الآتية

< Previous | Next >

aurelien.demarest

Senior Member
French
Hi guys,

could you help me to translate this sentence please?
تأمل الأمثلة الآتية

In particular I'd like to know the translation of يأمل

Thanks
Aurélien
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The verb is يتأمّل yata2ammal (to look, to meditate, to think) and not يأمل ya2mul (to hope).
    The sentence means: look (and understand) at the following examples.
     

    tdfriese

    New Member
    English - USA
    I agree that 'consider' is the best translation. In general, words and expressions for guiding a reader through a text don't translate one-to-one, so it's best not to try. Other similar English terms are 'see the examples', 'review the examples'...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top