تفويت (legal)

Sarroutcha

New Member
Tunisian Arabic
I can't find the English equivalent of this word "التفويت" in judicial context:
الاذن باقتناء العقارات اللازمة لنشاط الجمعية أو التفويت في العقارات التابعة لها
=>Approve to possess real estate for the organisation's activities or forfeiture of its assets.
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I'm sorry but I don't know what is meant by it in Arabic in this context. Maybe this use is limited to North Africa?

    With regards to what it means in English, I can't say whether forfeiture is correct or not because I have no idea what التفويت is. I tried dictionaries but nothing that might fit the context is found; and I tried google but nothing actually describes it. The only thing I can gather is that it's some way of transferring property, that's it. It would help if you tell us what exactly it is.
     

    Sarroutcha

    New Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    Thank you for your answer, I will check the meaning of this word with my director. But it's really complicated, I have tried google, almaany and other research websites in vain. Anyways I will keep searching with my colleagues and if I find any answer I'll mention it here. Have a nice day!
     

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    For Tunisian jargon, try searching for occurrences of the term in Tunisian legislation and decrees because many are published in both Arabic and French. For example, تفويت is mentioned in this decree.
    بعد الاطلاع على الدستور،
    وعلى الأمر العلي المؤرخ في 18 جوان 1918 المتعلق بالتصرف والتفويت في ملك الدولة العقاري الخاص وخاصة الفصول الأول (الفقرة الفرعية 2 من الفقرة الثانية) ومن 5 إلى 12 منه،
    Vu la constitution,
    Vu le décret beylical du 18 juin 1918 relatif à la gestion et à l'aliénation du domaine privé immobilier de l'Etat et notamment ses articles 1er (paragraphe 2 de l'alinéa 2) et de 5 à 12,
    Apparently the correct English term is "alienation", but you'll also find it translated as "disposal".
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    فوّت في to dispose of (to transfer or part with as by giving or selling. For example, A disposed of all his property before leaving town. Source USLegal.com)
    التفويت في disposition (when used in relation to property it refers to the act of transferring or relinquishing of that property to another's care or possession usually by deed or will. Source USLegal.com)
     

    Sarroutcha

    New Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    I think "alienation" is the appropriate word in this context, I've checked USLegal dictionary:
    Alienation Law and Legal Definition
    In law, the word alienation has the following meanings:

    • Conveyance or transfer of property to another; the legal transfer of title of ownership to another party. For example, alienation of a person’s estate.
    • Withdrawal or separation of a person or a person's affections from an object or position of former attachment; estrangement from community, society, or world. For example, alienation of affections.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top