تلتفت يمينًا ويسارًا - التفت / تَلَفَّت

Baldomero123

Member
Spanish - Spain
I find for these words the following but there is some letter unreadable.
In English: She walked on turning right and left as she went,.
In Arabic:
وصارت تَمْشِي وَت؟؟فتْ يميناً ويساراً
In the middle of the third word I see something like two picks (like ننـ but without the superior points) that I can't understand since it looks like an error of printing. Which can be the correct word? Thanks.
 
  • Baldomero123

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Based on the image I think it’s probably تَلْتَفِتُ rather than تَتَلَفَّتُ.

    ...confirmed in Google Books (The Alif laila).
    Completely OK. In my dictionary gives for this verb the meaning: to turn oneself towards (volverse a). And imperfective fits better than the perfective I had assumed. Thank you.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Both verbs would make sense in this context, and both are in the "imperfective"/مضارع.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top