تلع، تلعًا، تلوعًا

  • analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    It looks to me like a dictionary entry, with the two forms with ـاً being its maSdars.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I agree with Analeeh, it's a dictionary entry although I don't recognise the dictionary.

    In any case, the verb تَلَعَ means to 'become high' or 'rise' or 'become tall/long' (length here is vertical of course). It's the base verb and I'm sure that there are a lot of details. The two words are the maSdars.
     

    Amirali1383koohi

    Senior Member
    Persian
    In fact , I have some questions again!
    I don't understand the meaning of sentence (اخرج رأسه عما کان فیه).
    And why does the word (تلع) have two (المصدر)?
    Do you think (تلعا) and (تلوعا) have a same meaning?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    < Previous | Next >
    Top