جزاك الله خيرًا

< Previous | Next >
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Actually some people do. Personally when I use this expression, which I don't often, I say it like this : jazaka'llaahu khayran (to male) jazaki'llahu khayran (to female). Maybe because it's not a colloquial expression after all, so I pronounce it correctly.
    And I'm not the only one in this.
     

    Mery_Dian

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic - Morocco
    cherine said:
    Maybe because it's not a colloquial expression after all, so I pronounce it correctly.
    And I'm not the only one in this.
    Yes I agree Cherine,

    One might indeed use this expression in spoken language in some specific contexts (formal way to express gratitude, especially when discussing religious matters...). I guess it could be seen as a kind of (quasi) code switching between any variety of colloquial Arabic and MSA.
    Yet, each dialect has of course a more common way to say jazaka'llaahu khayran. So we often say in Moroccan Arabic for example : (A)llah yjaaziik bikhiir , rabbi ykhalliik or baarak' (A)llahu fiik... while in Tunisian colloquial, I hear people say: y3ayshek in the same context. And if I'm not mistaken, in Egyptian Arabic, you usually say: rabbina ykhalliik among other phrases.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Mery_Dian said:
    And if I'm not mistaken, in Egyptian Arabic, you usually say: rabbina ykhalliik among other phrases.
    Correct :)
    We -not just in Egypt- tend to use different ways of "praying God" for the person who did us good, as a way of thanking that person.
    In Egypt there's ربنا يخلليك - ربنا يبارك لك - ربنا يكرمك .....
     

    Mery_Dian

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic - Morocco
    cherine said:
    In Egypt there's ربنا يخلليك - ربنا يبارك لك - ربنا يكرمك .....
    الله ينوّر عليـك ;)

    (yet another equivalent expression in Egyptian colloquial)
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Thanks for all the interesting posts people.

    The thing is - I was trying to ask what the point of adding a "u" to "Jazaakallah" was - ON ITS OWN. I myself also say "Jazaakallahu khayr" - but that's only if I do add the word "khayr(an)". If I just say "Jazaakallah" on it's own, then I don't add a "u".

    :)

    What about you guys? Do you add a "u" even if you say "Jazaakallah" on it's own?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't think I would say it on its own (جزاك الله خيرًا is a fixed expression), but if I did, I would indeed drop the "u".
     

    spice harvester

    Banned
    English - United States
    It's جز followed by alif maqsoora. This alif maqsoora changes into a normal alif when not at the end of a word, as in جزاك الله خيرا. Otherwise, it would have been جزى.

    Here's an example from the hadith:
    ‬وأنتم معشرَ الأنصار،‮ ‬فجزاكم الله أطيب الجزاء
     
    Last edited:

    LiliaGaripovaRadikovna

    Senior Member
    Russian, Tatar
    Thank you very much) In my dictionary is wrtten that this verb is used in this meaning with preposition ب, but here is no, just خيرا, why?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top