جزاك الله خيرًا

  • Mery_Dian

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic - Morocco
    linguist786 said:
    Slightly off-topic, but: I don't understand why the "JAZAKALLAH" was changed by ayed to put a "U" at the end..
    Hello linguist786 :)

    In "Jaazaaka 'llahu Khayran", Allah is the فاعل , so it should be مرفوع.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Actually some people do. Personally when I use this expression, which I don't often, I say it like this : jazaka'llaahu khayran (to male) jazaki'llahu khayran (to female). Maybe because it's not a colloquial expression after all, so I pronounce it correctly.
    And I'm not the only one in this.
     

    Mery_Dian

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic - Morocco
    cherine said:
    Maybe because it's not a colloquial expression after all, so I pronounce it correctly.
    And I'm not the only one in this.
    Yes I agree Cherine,

    One might indeed use this expression in spoken language in some specific contexts (formal way to express gratitude, especially when discussing religious matters...). I guess it could be seen as a kind of (quasi) code switching between any variety of colloquial Arabic and MSA.
    Yet, each dialect has of course a more common way to say jazaka'llaahu khayran. So we often say in Moroccan Arabic for example : (A)llah yjaaziik bikhiir , rabbi ykhalliik or baarak' (A)llahu fiik... while in Tunisian colloquial, I hear people say: y3ayshek in the same context. And if I'm not mistaken, in Egyptian Arabic, you usually say: rabbina ykhalliik among other phrases.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Mery_Dian said:
    And if I'm not mistaken, in Egyptian Arabic, you usually say: rabbina ykhalliik among other phrases.
    Correct :)
    We -not just in Egypt- tend to use different ways of "praying God" for the person who did us good, as a way of thanking that person.
    In Egypt there's ربنا يخلليك - ربنا يبارك لك - ربنا يكرمك .....
     

    Mery_Dian

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic - Morocco
    cherine said:
    In Egypt there's ربنا يخلليك - ربنا يبارك لك - ربنا يكرمك .....
    الله ينوّر عليـك ;)

    (yet another equivalent expression in Egyptian colloquial)
     

    Mery_Dian

    Member
    Moroccan Arabic - Morocco
    cherine said:
    :) we use it a lot, but not as a "thank you", it's more of a "well done".
    Yes, sorry, my mistake... Now, it would be more relevant to tell you الله ينوّر عليـك :p
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Thanks for all the interesting posts people.

    The thing is - I was trying to ask what the point of adding a "u" to "Jazaakallah" was - ON ITS OWN. I myself also say "Jazaakallahu khayr" - but that's only if I do add the word "khayr(an)". If I just say "Jazaakallah" on it's own, then I don't add a "u".

    :)

    What about you guys? Do you add a "u" even if you say "Jazaakallah" on it's own?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't think I would say it on its own (جزاك الله خيرًا is a fixed expression), but if I did, I would indeed drop the "u".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top