حبكة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Interprete, Jul 11, 2017.

  1. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Hello,

    The dictionary says that حبكة means plot, but here I get the feeling that this translation doesn't match the context:

    الخطة التي أعدتها داعش، و التي تثير كثيرا من التساؤلات، تعتبر حسب الملاحظين، حبكة مركزة تتطلع إلى غزو شريط من المدن يقع ما بين بغداد و وصولا إلى الحدود المتاخمة لسوريا.

    Could it mean something else?
    I thought the verb يحبك meant 'to weave' something?

    Thanks
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "Plot" in English has two different meanings: (1) the details of a story, and (2) a conspiracy.

    Although in my experience حبكة is typically used for (1), here it seems to be used to mean (2). I think the connection between the two meanings (in both languages) is that just as a storyteller "weaves" together details to create a plot, conspirators "weave" together different things to hatch a conspiracy.
     
  3. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Thank you !
     
  4. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Sort of. حَبَكَ is more of "to tie tightly", which could include weaving but not necessarily. Tying a knot is also حبْك, the idea of a story plot comes from this actually - you bring the plotlines together and tie them in the core part of the story, which is referred to as الحبكة. It's not the details themselves, rather, it's how the details come together.

    Another commonly used expression is يحبك الخطة = to tie the plan meaning that the plan is drawn together or plotted in a way that would make it work. I would say that what is meant here is that the core of their plan (or the knot that ties it together) is securing the string of cities connecting Baghdad to the Syrian borders.
     

Share This Page

Loading...