حركات patterns between the perfect and imperfect

jmt356

Senior Member
I am trying to understand whether there is a pattern in the حركات corresponding to perfect and imperfect conjugations of Form I verbs. Is this true:

1. When there is a كسرة under second letter of the root in the perfect, there will be a فتحة over the second letter of the root in the imperfect. Examples:
Imperfect Perfect Meaning
يَسْلَمُ سَلِمَ Be safe and sound
يَضْمَنُ ضَمِنَ Guarantee
يَعْلَمُ عَلِمَ Know
يَفْشَلُ فَشِلَ Fail
يَقْبَلُ قَبِلَ Accept, approve

2. When there is a ضمّة over the second letter of the root in the perfect, there is a ضمّة over the second letter of the root in the imperfect. Example:
Imperfect Perfect Meaning
يَكْثُرُ كَثُرَ Multiply, increase

3. When there is a فتحة over the second letter of the root in the perfect, the حركة corresponding to the second letter of the root may be a ضمّة, فتحة or كسرة (no pattern). Examples:
Imperfect Perfect Meaning
يَحْصُلُ حَصَلَ Obtain, procure
يَصْنَعُ صَنَعَ Make, manufacture
يَطْلُبُ طَلَبَ Demand, request
يَعْمِدُ عَمَدَ Baptize
يَفْتَحُ فَتَحَ Open
يَكْتُبُ كَتَبَ Write
يَكْفُلُ كَفَلَ Guarantee, sponsor
يَنْزِلُ نَزَلَ Descend, dismount
 
  • Tensor78

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    I am trying to understand whether there is a pattern in the حركات corresponding to perfect and imperfect conjugations of Form I verbs. Is this true:

    1. When there is a كسرة under second letter of the root in the perfect, there will be a فتحة over the second letter of the root in the imperfect. Examples:
    Imperfect Perfect Meaning
    يَسْلَمُ سَلِمَ Be safe and sound
    يَضْمَنُ ضَمِنَ Guarantee
    يَعْلَمُ عَلِمَ Know
    يَفْشَلُ فَشِلَ Fail
    يَقْبَلُ قَبِلَ Accept, approve

    2. When there is a ضمّة over the second letter of the root in the perfect, there is a ضمّة over the second letter of the root in the imperfect. Example:
    Imperfect Perfect Meaning
    يَكْثُرُ كَثُرَ Multiply, increase

    3. When there is a فتحة over the second letter of the root in the perfect, the حركة corresponding to the second letter of the root may be a ضمّة, فتحة or كسرة (no pattern). Examples:
    Imperfect Perfect Meaning
    يَحْصُلُ حَصَلَ Obtain, procure
    يَصْنَعُ صَنَعَ Make, manufacture
    يَطْلُبُ طَلَبَ Demand, request
    يَعْمِدُ عَمَدَ Baptize
    يَفْتَحُ فَتَحَ Open
    يَكْتُبُ كَتَبَ Write
    يَكْفُلُ كَفَلَ Guarantee, sponsor
    يَنْزِلُ نَزَلَ Descend, dismount
    #1 is usually the case, but there are exceptions. The rest is right.
     

    jmt356

    Senior Member
    Can you provide an example of when #1 is not the case (i.e., there is a كسرة under the second letter of the root in the perfect, but not a فتحة over the second letter of the root in the imperfect)?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top