حركات patterns between the perfect and imperfect

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    I am trying to understand whether there is a pattern in the حركات corresponding to perfect and imperfect conjugations of Form I verbs. Is this true:

    1. When there is a كسرة under second letter of the root in the perfect, there will be a فتحة over the second letter of the root in the imperfect. Examples:
    Imperfect Perfect Meaning
    يَسْلَمُ سَلِمَ Be safe and sound
    يَضْمَنُ ضَمِنَ Guarantee
    يَعْلَمُ عَلِمَ Know
    يَفْشَلُ فَشِلَ Fail
    يَقْبَلُ قَبِلَ Accept, approve

    2. When there is a ضمّة over the second letter of the root in the perfect, there is a ضمّة over the second letter of the root in the imperfect. Example:
    Imperfect Perfect Meaning
    يَكْثُرُ كَثُرَ Multiply, increase

    3. When there is a فتحة over the second letter of the root in the perfect, the حركة corresponding to the second letter of the root may be a ضمّة, فتحة or كسرة (no pattern). Examples:
    Imperfect Perfect Meaning
    يَحْصُلُ حَصَلَ Obtain, procure
    يَصْنَعُ صَنَعَ Make, manufacture
    يَطْلُبُ طَلَبَ Demand, request
    يَعْمِدُ عَمَدَ Baptize
    يَفْتَحُ فَتَحَ Open
    يَكْتُبُ كَتَبَ Write
    يَكْفُلُ كَفَلَ Guarantee, sponsor
    يَنْزِلُ نَزَلَ Descend, dismount
     
  2. Tensor78 Senior Member

    U.S. English
    #1 is usually the case, but there are exceptions. The rest is right.
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Can you provide an example of when #1 is not the case (i.e., there is a كسرة under the second letter of the root in the perfect, but not a فتحة over the second letter of the root in the imperfect)?
     

Share This Page

Loading...