حسن / حسناً

< Previous | Next >

Anne58

Senior Member
English
I am wondering what circumstances you would use the nominative and when to use the accusitive form of this word.
For example:
In the sentence "The seat on the bus is okay"
المقعد في الحافلة حسن


Thanks
 
  • rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    حسن is a triptotic adjective (can be a noun). Its case ending depends on its position in the sentence.
    The حسنا you might be seeing alot is the interjection form of o.k. Whose usage in Arabic corresponds to its usage in English.

    (From dictionary.com:
    *(used to express agreement, understanding, acceptance, or the like): OK, I'll get it for you.
    *(used as an introductory or transitional expletive): OK, now where were we?)
    )



    And it's always in the accusative.
    There are a couple of theories on why it comes in the accusative.

    Back to your example:
    حسن is a predicate, that's why it's in the nominative.

    But if you use it as the interjection O.K, it would come in the accusative.
    حسنا، سأجلبه لك
     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    can i just add a bit of an irrelevancy:
    in the deserty south of morocco (agadir) they have one of my favourite common expressions - very distinctive bc it is not widely used elsewhere though understood of course, it means 'very well':
    حَسَنٌ جِدَّاً
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    The حسنا you might be seeing alot is the interjection form of o.k. Whose usage in Arabic corresponds to its usage in English.
    ...
    And it's always in the accusative.
    There are a couple of theories on why it comes in the accusative.
    ...
    But if you use it as the interjection O.K, it would come in the accusative.
    حسنا، سأجلبه لك
    Hello,
    I was just wondering what these theories are. I recently read a book where حسن was used in the nominative for the interjection "O.K." and it got me thinking that perhaps the nominative does make more sense, i.e., الأمرُ حسنٌ.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    And it's always in the accusative.
    There are a couple of theories on why it comes in the accusative.
    Would you mind sharing these theories? I'm really interested in why حسنًا is in the accusative when it means "Good/Alright!/Okay!"
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I don't know about any theories but if one looks at all the منصوبات, one can rule out مفعول بہ، مفعول فیہ، مفعول لہ، مفعول معہ، ، مستثنی، خبرُ کان و اخواتہ، اسم انّ و اخواتہ، خبرُ ما و لا المشبّھتین بلیسَ، اسمُ لا لنفی الجنسِ

    This leaves مفعول مُطلق، تمییز and حال.

    I am inclined to go for مفعول مُطلق but I am not certain.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top