حظر

xebonyx

Senior Member
TR/AR/EN
حظر النشر أم حظر الصحافة؟

Am I getting the translation right (passive verb):

Has distribution been banned or journalism?
 
  • Awatoufa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    as far as I know it is منع النشر
    حظر is used for example to say حظر التجول like in wars
    there is probably a difference in degree betweenحظر and منع
    someone have an idea??
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In Egypt, we do say حظر النشر like when a case is in court, the media is forbidden from discussing it before the court/judge reaches a judgment:
    تم حظر النشر في قضية كذا المنظورة حاليًا أمام القضاء
    or
    أصدر القاضي أمرًا بحظر النشر في قضية كذا حتى يتم صدور حُكْم فيها

    But we don't say حظر الصحافة .
     

    djamal 2008

    Senior Member
    arabic
    In Egypt, we do say حظر النشر like when a case is in court, the media is forbidden from discussing it before the court/judge reaches a judgment:
    تم حظر النشر في قضية كذا المنظورة حاليًا أمام القضاء
    or
    أصدر القاضي أمرًا بحظر النشر في قضية كذا حتى يتم صدور حُكْم فيها

    But we don't say حظر الصحافة .
    حظر النشر would be a gag ( supression ) order or a gag law to limit the press.
     

    xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    Ok. Maybe I read the headline on Al-jazeera wrong, but I'm pretty sure that's what it said. Thanks for your responses!
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You mean حظر النشر أم حظر الصحافة was the headline? I thought you're asking which is the correct expression! (See how important it is to put context? :) )
    Well, if this the title of an article, I guess the article is speaking of the banning of publication, and whether it is -in reality- a banning of journalism itself.
    So, maybe the translation can be:
    Banning of publication or banning of journalism?

    P.S. I think حظر can also be translated as "prohibition" in this context. But you know English better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top