حلموا فما ساءت لهم شيم

hjr.lm7mudia.hntati

Senior Member
english-USA
أبيات إذا قُرئت من اليمين مدح، وإذا قرئت من اليسار هجاء

اقرأ في المدح:
حلموا فما ساءت لهم شيم __ __ سمحوا فما شحت لهن منن
سلموا فما زلت لهم قدم __ __ رشدوا ما ضلت لهم سنن

اعكسها كلمة كلمة تجد:
منن لهم شحت فما سمحــــوا __ __ شيم لهم ساءت فما حلموا
سنن لهم ضلت فما رشدوا __ __ قدم لهم زلت فما سلموا

-الأمام علي
لا أعلم إذا تصح نسبة هذه الأبيات لعلي بن أبي طالب **

My questions have to do with the meaning of these verses.

What is the meaning of شيم in this context? Does it mean a fertile land in this context?

Almaany gives the definition as:

الشَّيَمُ : الأرضُ تبقى على صلابتِها دونَ أَن يُحْفَرَ فيها

I'm not sure if my understanding of the meaning is very accurate.
My rough attempt at translating :

= حلموا فما ساءت لهم شيم
They dreamed so no “fertile land” went bad for them

doesn't sound quite right.



My second issue has to do with the tense of : فما سمحوا، فما سلموا
Would translating them using past tense as "they did not dream" and "they did not forgive" be accurate?
 
Last edited:
  • Startinov

    Senior Member
    Arabe
    الشيم : مكارم الأخلاق

    حلموا : من الحِلم أي ضبط النفس
    ..( فيك خصلتان يُحبهما الله ورسول الحلم والأناة)


    حلموا فما ساءت لهم شيم __ __ سمحوا فما شحت لهن منن


    ضبطوا نفسهم عن الغضب والثأر لأنسفهم فارتفعت أخلاقهم ولم تسؤ... وسامحو الناس فلم تنقص مِننُهم
    بهذا

    ..

    ..


    الأبيات
    لناصيف اليازجي
     

    hjr.lm7mudia.hntati

    Senior Member
    english-USA
    Thank you so much.

    I had a completely flawed understanding of it.
    And I was wondering what "fertile land" had to do with "dreaming."
    الأبيات
    لناصيف اليازجي
    ناصيف اليازجي؟
    قرأت انها لعلي بن ابي طالب.....شكرا على التصحيح
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    hjr.lm7mudia.hntati

    Senior Member
    english-USA
    What is the meaning of شيم in this context? Does it mean a fertile land in this context?

    Almaany gives the definition as:

    الشَّيَمُ : الأرضُ تبقى على صلابتِها دونَ أَن يُحْفَرَ فيها
    I just want to point out that, again, because of a misunderstanding with the tashkeel, I used the wrong definition.

    There is a difference between:
    (alshayamu)
    الشَّيَمُ
    : الأرضُ تبقى على صلابتِها دونَ أَن يُحْفَرَ فيها

    and

    (alsheema)
    الشِّيمةُ
    : خُلُق ، طبيعة ، غريزة وسجيّة ، خِصْلة
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top