حوالينا ولا علينا

brustad

Member
English - American
as-salamu alaykum!

What does اللهم حوالينا ولا علينا mean? Oh God, around us and not on us? Also, why is there a wa there? I think اللهم حوالينا لا علينا would have worked just fine.

shukran jazeelan
 
  • Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    If I'm not mistaken this is a supplication for rain made by the Prophet, peace and blessings be upon him.

    Asbath added on the authority of Mansur, "Allah's Apostle prayed for them and it rained heavily for seven days. So the people complained of the excessive rain. The Prophet said, 'O Allah! (Let it rain) around us and not on us.' So the clouds dispersed over his head and it rained over the surroundings."
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Just like على becomes علَيْـ before a pronoun, حوالي becomes حوالَيْـ before a pronoun. There is no dual involved.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top