حيث سهل صلالة الأخضر اليانع

eac

Senior Member
USA, English
This is from a passage on Omani geography, from the excellent textbook Standard Arabic: an advanced course by Cambridge Press. I can’t make any sense of it syntactically. Here is what precedes it:


ثم السهل الساحلي في المنطقة الجنوبية الممتدة من ريسوت غربا إلى طاقة شرقا حيث سهل صلالة الأخضر اليانع.


So, then the coastal plain in the southern region extending from Raysut in the west to Taqa in the east, where…? A noun and three adjectives, one of which is feminine and indefinite, and the other two masculine and definite. Where plain brackish the green ripe???? Can someone please help? Thanks!
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Where(where here means "up to" Salalah( a city in Oman) ripe green plain.It means that the south region terminates at Salalah ripe green plain.

    So, then the coastal plain in the southern region which extending from Raysut in the west to Taqa in the east, where(up to) Salalah ripe green plain



    Click here to see Salalah on the map:
    http://www.weather-forecast.com/locationmaps/Salalah.jpg


    I hope this could help you.


    Ayed's regards
     

    eac

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Hmm. Okay, thanks. I missed Salalah on the map. It looks like Salalah is exactly between Raysut and Taqa, both latitudinally and longitudinally, so I don't see geographically what is being described, but "to the ripe, green plain of Salalah" makes grammatical sense. Thanks, I should have realized that Salalah would be a proper name.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    eac said:
    Hmm. Okay, thanks. I missed Salalah on the map. It looks like Salalah is exactly between Raysut and Taqa, both latitudinally and longitudinally, so I don't see geographically what is being described, but "to the ripe, green plain of Salalah" makes grammatical sense. Thanks, I should have realized that Salalah would be a proper name.
    You have just answered as I had been editing my comments.So, please read it again
     

    eac

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Do you mean "Salalah's ripe green plain"? So Salalah is the city and it was built on a plain. Ok, thank you. By the way, is there a location in the north of Oman by the name of البريمي? I can't find it on any map.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top