حين تستعرض على أشلاء الجثث

eac

Senior Member
USA, English
As usual, I am reading an editorial from as-Sharq al-Awsat to practice with higher-level texts. As always, I am just asking linguistic questions and have no comment on the political content of it.

The sentence that is confusing me goes like this:
رايس تنتظر ان يصبح الوقت مناسباً لتدخل حاسم، ترينا فيه عضلاتها الدبلوماسية، التي ستبدو ضامرة وخائبة، ومتأخرة جداً، حين تستعرض على أشلاء الجثث وبيوت المنكوبين، وبقايا وطن تحول إلى كله إلى رماد.

My biggest problem is ترينا which seems to be ترى with the pronoun suffix نا , i.e. "she/it/they see us," which the most logical subject being عضلاتها, although it's hard to see how that makes sense (her muscles see us?), and also since ترى ends with alif maqsura it should be ترانا, no? Also problematic is تستعرض على because I'm not sure what the preposition means there (in Hans Wehr the verb does not take this preposition, it takes a direct object). Finally, there seems to be an extra إلى in that last clause. What does that mean?​

Thanks so much for you help!​
 
  • abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    Here's what I think


    ترينا فيه عضلاتها الدبلوماسية

    She will show us her diplomatic muscles

    Tureena

    حين تُستعرض على أشلاء الجثث وبيوت المنكوبين

    I think the verb here is passive, i.e: She is shown the body pieces and houses of the mankooobiiin.

    I could be wrong, and I probably am
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    abusaf said:
    ترينا فيه عضلاتها الدبلوماسية

    She will show us her diplomatic muscles

    Tureena
    That's correct. The verb here is تري ("she shows") and not ترى ("she sees").

    حين تُستعرض على أشلاء الجثث وبيوت المنكوبين

    I think the verb here is passive, i.e: She is shown the body pieces and houses of the mankooobiiin.
    I'm not positive, but that sounds correct as well.

    As for the second إلى, it must be a typo. It literally has no place in the sentence.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    I don't think تُستعرض على here is supposed to be passive. I think it can be translated as:
    "...when she makes a tour (assessing the damage and whatnot) of the carnage and the houses of the mankuubiin."

    Also, eac said that this was an editorial, so I wanted to mention that if it is an editorial by a layperson, or whoever really, it is possible that they just made a mistake an inserted an unnecessary على there as well as the other apparent errors.

    I agree that in the last clause it should not have the first إلى or it should be a من and could be translated as follows:

    "... the rest of the country has been transformed from its entirety to ashes."
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I have to disagree with you Josh. The verb تستعرض is in the passive. There's an expression, I think you know it, which is يستعرض عضلاته I can't find a translation for it now, but it's about a person showing off, or something like that.
    So the sentence says that Rice is waiting for the right time to show off her diplomatic skills تستعرض عضلاتها الدبلوماسية which will look weak and... as they (the skills) will be shown above/over the dead bodies and the demolished houses, and [above/over] the remains of a country that was turned into ashes.

    This was my attempt of almost literal translation, trying to show the meaning of the sentence. But such translation needs rephrasing of course, to become English :)

    As for ترينا it's been explained by Abusaf and Elroy; it's turiina (= shows us).

    Final point : yes the "ila" is a typo. The sentence should go: وطن تحوَّل كله إلى رماد or وطن تحوّل إلى رماد .

    eac said:
    رايس تنتظر ان يصبح الوقت مناسباً لتدخل حاسم، ترينا فيه عضلاتها الدبلوماسية، التي ستبدو ضامرة وخائبة، ومتأخرة جداً، حين تستعرض على أشلاء الجثث وبيوت المنكوبين، وبقايا وطن تحول إلى كله إلى رماد.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Ah, I see now! I did not realize تستعرض was a reference to عضلات. In light of that, the translation of the last part of the sentence would be:

    when they [the muscles] are flexed before the body parts of the dead, the houses of the oppressed (or "mankubiin"? Everybody else kept this word untranslated), and the remains of a homeland that has turned in its entirety to ashes.

    Josh Adkins said:
    ...or it should be a من and could be translated as follows:

    "... the rest of the country has been transformed from its entirety to ashes."
    No, that would still not work. We would have to say something like وبقايا وطن تحول من كامله إلى رماد - but that doesn't sound good because the construction is strange, even in English (although I do realize you were just trying to think of a possible scenario that would work).
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    You guys would know better than I. It is definitely an odd sentence. I guess the sentence must make more sense in Arabic. I don't see the logic in flexing "diplomatic muscles" over corpses and broken homes. I do gather that this sentence is supposed to be sarcastic in nature, though.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes Josh, sort of. The kind of sad sarcasm.
    The idea is : Rice had the intention of تستعرض عضلاتها like show off her diplomatic abilities in front of the Lebanese/Middle-East people, but now those abilities (or muscles) would appear weak and unefficient in the frame of this total destruction.

    And as abusaf said, we can translate منكوب as afflicted. Hans Wehr gives -among other meanings- afflicted with disaster, victim (of a catastrophe).
     

    eac

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Thanks, guys. Where can I find تري in the dictionary? Is it an assimilated form of ورى?
     

    abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    The verb يري is the إفعال form of راى and litterally means To make someone see.

    If you have a Hans Wehr, its under راى IV
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top