خلينا \ خلونا

bwac14

Senior Member
English-US
Hello,

I was wondering if there is any difference between the two and why some people use one instead of the other.

خلينا نروح عالبيت.

خلونا اليوم نتكلم عن فوائد الزنجبيل.

Thank you
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    خلينا is in second person singular (المفرد المخاطب) and خلونا is second or third person plural (الجمع المخاطب أوالغائب). In certain contexts it makes a difference, for example:
    المعلم خلانا نروّح بدري
    المعلمين خلونا نروّح بدري

    In others, as in the examples you gave, it doesn’t make a difference. I can’t tell you when it makes a difference and when it doesn’t, I’ll have to think about it a little, perhaps others can help.
     
    Top