دارای

Anglia767

New Member
English
I saw this sentence in the title of a video online:

چرا ما در محل هایی پراکنده دارای مو هستیم؟
The use of دارای combined with the verb 'to be' is new to me. How common is this construction? I would expect the sentence to be:

چرا ما در محل هایی پراکنده مو داریم؟
Any help is appreciated.
 
  • ebrahim

    Senior Member
    Persian
    This is most likely a poor translation (maybe Google translation) from English. It's not perfect Persian. It's probably referring to patchy or straggly hair growth.
     

    Anglia767

    New Member
    English
    This is most likely a poor translation (maybe Google translation) from English. It's not perfect Persian. It's probably referring to patchy or straggly hair

    Thanks for your reply, Ebrahim. The translation is: Why do we have hair in scattered places?

    By 'It's not perfect Persian', do you mean that using a construction like دارای..... هستیم is considered colloquial? Does the sentence with داریم sound better?
     

    truce

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I saw this sentence in the title of a video online:

    چرا ما در محل هایی پراکنده دارای مو هستیم؟
    The use of دارای combined with the verb 'to be' is new to me. How common is this construction? I would expect the sentence to be:

    چرا ما در محل هایی پراکنده مو داریم؟
    Any help is appreciated.
    "دارا بودن" is a formal way of saying "داشتن":
    More examples:
    این ساختمان دارای سالن های متعددی است = این ساختمان سالن های زیادی دارد
    میوه ها دارای املاح و ویتامین های فراوانی هستند = میوه ها املاح و ویتامین های زیادی دارند
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Why do we have hair in scattered places?
    چرا مو در جاهای پراکنده درمی آید is natural Persian & equivalent to above sentence, both in speech & formal writing, it is equivalent to "Why does hair grow in scattered places/patches?" which happens to be equivalent to the above too.

    To me چرا ما در محل هایی پراکنده مو داریم؟ is a word-for-word translation and that has led to this awkward alternative چرا ما در محل هایی پراکنده دارای مو هستیم؟ despite the fact they both correctly convey the same meaning, and this I am sure is what ebrahim was eluding to in post#2.
     
    Top