دكان / محل / متجر / بقالة

bwac14

Senior Member
English-US
Hi,

Could someone please clarify the differences between these words. These are my (most likely wrong) assumptions:

دكّان = general word for store
بقالة = grocery store
متجر = retail store?
ّمحل = specialized store?

شكرًا
 
  • PeregrineShahin

    New Member
    Arabic
    I've seen them used to mean similar meanings, nothing written in stone, depending on the region.

    In the Saudi dialect, بقالة would mean a small grocery.

    دكان is kind of a quaint word nowadays, used interchangeably with بقالة in the near past.

    متجر is strictly MSA for store, a very general word, including even app stores. Usually a specialty is added to it, like متجر الالكترونيات (electronics store).

    محل means place, both as in a location (e.g. محل الحادثة meaning the incident's place) and as a store. It is both MSA and used in local dialects, another very general word, also needing a specifying word, e.g. محل الملابس (clothing place/store), محل العطور (perfume store), and so on.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    In MSA the most common word for مَحَلّ is "store". I don't think دُكّان is used much anymore, although it was the only word for "store" in classical Arabic, I think.
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Is the word حانوت with the "shop" meaning still in use in Modern Standard Arabic?
    In MSA the most common word for مَحَلّ is "store". I don't think دُكّان is used much anymore, although it was the only word for "store" in classical Arabic, I think.
    محل isn't necessarily a store to my knowledge, it can be any place where one may be, although it's sometimes used to speak about a shop/store. دكان is still pretty frequent.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In MSA the most common word for مَحَلّ is "store". I don't think دُكّان is used much anymore, although it was the only word for "store" in classical Arabic, I think.
    I don't know which is "most common", but both محل and متجر are the words used in MSA for shops and stores in general
    دكان is almost out of usage now, at least here in Egypt. I only hear it from old people. And I don't think I've seen it written in a very long time now.
    Is the word حانوت with the "shop" meaning still in use in Modern Standard Arabic?
    Not any more, as far as I know.
    محل isn't necessarily a store to my knowledge, it can be any place where one may be, although it's sometimes used to speak about a shop/store.
    Correct. The word محل originally means "place", like what PeregrinShahin said in post #2.
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Is the word حانوت with the "shop" meaning still in use in Modern Standard Arabic?

    محل isn't necessarily a store to my knowledge, it can be any place where one may be, although it's sometimes used to speak about a shop/store. دكان is still pretty frequent.

    All these words are in use, depending on context, style, purpose, etc. Even if دكان is not the 'standard' word anymore in spoken Arabic, it is still well known used in certain contexts. That's how synonyms work in any language.
     
    Top