دونها رجال

caterpillar2000

Member
French - France
Hi,

I m wondering about the meaning of the expression دونها رجال in the following :
مكة دونا رجال سلمان

I ve found it on the social media, also with other cities.

Thank you for your help :)
Cat2000
 
  • Damx

    New Member
    Arabic
    دون have a lot of meanings, in this context it means "before", for example the translation to English would be :
    "before mecca there is the men of salman"

    mecca : an important and holy city in Islam.
    men : here he means the saudi army.
    salman : the current king of saudi arabia.

    so in a simpler expression :
    "before mecca there're the men of salman (the saudi army) protecting it"

    he used دون here because you can't harm macca before fighting them; they are protecting it, it may seem weird to you but the one who wrote it is mostly referring to a political situation.
     

    caterpillar2000

    Member
    French - France
    دون have a lot of meanings, in this context it means "before", for example the translation to English would be :
    "before mecca there is the men of salman"

    mecca : an important and holy city in Islam.
    men : here he means the saudi army.
    salman : the current king of saudi arabia.

    so in a simpler expression :
    "before mecca there're the men of salman (the saudi army) protecting it"

    he used دون here because you can't harm macca before fighting them; they are protecting it, it may seem weird to you but the one who wrote it is mostly referring to a political situation.
    Thank you very much Damx, it s very clear to me now :thumbsup::thank you:
    Cat2000
     
    Top