ذكرته في نفسي

< Previous | Next >

sinan gul

Member
Urdu
Hi, nafs of course means "soul", but God does not have a soul according to Islam. So what is the meaning of من ذكرني في نفسه ذكرته في نفسي?
 
  • Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    Hi, nafs of course means "soul", but God does not have a soul according to Islam. So what is the meaning of من ذكرني في نفسه ذكرته في نفسي?
    It seems reasonable to interpret the second part of the phrase in a metaphorical way: 'I will look after them/protect them/welcome them into paradise.'
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    It sounds odd to say 'to bear X in mind to myself', but perhaps I'm misunderstanding the meaning of (ذكر) here or this phrasing in Arabic is just the most idiomatic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top