ذ according to Sibawayh

  • Coatdumid

    Member
    English - United States
    Regarding Sibawayh's description, online I found a mention that "The point of articulation of ð̣ȃʔ, ðȃl, and θȃʔ is “between the tip of the tongue and the tips of the incisors” (مِمَّا بَيْنَ طَرَفِ اَلْلِّسَاْنِ وَأَطْرَافِ اَلْثَّنَاْيَاْ)".
     

    Coatdumid

    Member
    English - United States
    From what I can tell (and I don't know anyone who disputes this), it's pronounced like dh (i.e. IPA /ð/; English "this", "that", "the") according to that description. Sibawayh gives it a different makraj from both dȃl 「which he says is pronounced “between the tip of the tongue and the origins of the incisors” (مِمَّا بَيْنَ طَرَفَ اَلْلِّسَاْنِ وَأُصُولِ اَلْثَّنَاْيَاْ)」and zȃy 「which he says is pronounced “between the tip of the tongue and the [region] a little above the incisors” (مِمَّا بَيْنَ طَرَفِ اَلْلِّسَاْنِ وفُوَيْقِ اَلْثَّنَاْيَاْ)」.
     

    Jamal31

    Banned
    American English
    Ahh ok, thanks again. I ask because some Qaris seem to pronounce it more like a z. Thanks for the clarification.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top