رئيسٌ ثانٍ

alchimist

New Member
german
Hi, can somebody with good grasp in MSA explain me the difference:

رئيسُ ثانٍ (ra`isu thanin)

and

رئيسُ ثانيَ

Why first one has genitive and second has accusative? Can you give examples?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The first one is nominative, not genitive, and it should be رئيسٌ ثانٍ (raʾīsun θānin).

    The second one is wrong.

    Nominative: رئيسٌ ثانٍ (raʾīsun θānin)
    Accusative: رئيسًا ثانيًا (raʾīsan θāniyan)
    Genitive: رئيسٍ ثانٍ (raʾīsin θānin)
     
    Last edited:

    alchimist

    New Member
    german
    The first one is nominative, not genitive, and it should be رئيسٌ ثانٍ (raʾīsun θānin).

    The second one is wrong.

    Nominative: رئيسٌ ثانٍ (raʾīsun θānin)
    Accusative: رئيسًا ثانيًا (raʾīsan θāniyan)
    Genitive: رئيسٍ ثانٍ (raʾīsin θānin)
    thank you but that was not the answer to my question

    of course I want to know why it is thanin and not thaniun
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top