رب ضارة نافعة

< Previous | Next >

eac

Senior Member
USA, English
Mar7aba,

An article in As Sharq Al Awsat says:
كما يقول المثل رب ضارة نافعة
The article is about arms dealers in Syria so I imagine it has to do with profiting from suffering but what does the proverb mean exactly? Shukran!
 
Last edited:
  • akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    رُبَّ ضارةٍ نافعة = many a harmful (thing) is beneficial.....

    That is, something that looks bad at first may actually turn out to be good for you.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    No, I don’t think they’re really the same. I would say “a blessing in disguise” is a good equivalent.

    a blessing in disguise: seems bad initially, but turns out to be good

    every cloud had a silver lining: it is bad, but there’s an upside somewhere
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top