سائق السيارة عليه ثياب بيضاء

< Previous | Next >

Squide

Member
French - Arabic
Salam

Can you explain why these words in bold are in nominative case why it is not in the genitive case after عليه ?

سايق السيارة عليه ثياب بيضاء

Wassalam
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The object of على is not ثياب بيضاء, but the pronoun ـه, so ثياب بيضاء is not governed by على.

    The way the sentence breaks down is:

    سائق السيارة: topic (nominative) with complement (genitive)
    عليه ثياب بيضاء: predicate
    The predicate is itself a clause with a topic and a predicate:
    ثياب بيضاء: topic (nominative) with adjective (nominative)
    عليه: predicate consisting of a preposition (no case) and object (genitive)

    [Note that it's سائق, not سايق, in Modern Standard Arabic.]
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top