سـ / سوف

Whodunit

Senior Member
Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
لكي يمكنني أن أشكل المستقبل، احتج إلى إما "سـ" أو "سوف"، لكن أية كلمتا تفضلوا شخصيا؟​
(likay yumkinunii ann-ushakula 'l-mustaqbala, a7taj ilaa immaa "sa-" au "saufa", lakin ayya kalimatan tafddaluu shakhsiiyan?)

In order to form the future, I need either "sa-" or "saufa", but what word do you prefer personally?

:) Thanks in advance — shukran salafan — شكراً سلفا​
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    To my knowledge it doesn't really have to do with personal preferences but rather with the connotation : sawfa for actions situated far in the future, sa for the nearer future. there's even a verb from sawfa : sawwafa, wich means (to delay, to procastinate, to hold back...)

    :idea: General info about Arabic (actually about all languages) there is no such thing as perfect synoym, for even synoyms have different connotations. And that what makes a language (specially Arabic) so rich. for a single letter can change the connotation , sometimes even the meaning, of a word.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    cherine said:
    To my knowledge it doesn't really have to do with personal preferences but rather with the connotation : sawfa for actions situated far in the future, sa for the nearer future. there's even a verb from sawfa : sawwafa, wich means (to delay, to procastinate, to hold back...)

    Oh, ok. I didn't know about that. Thanks. Let me suggest two sentences:

    .سوف أدخل إلى هذه الغرفة (I will go to the classroom.)
    .سأدخل إلى هذه الغرفة (I'm going to the classroom [in a few minutes].)

    But if I want to negate a future action, I can't use "sa", right?

    .سوف لا أدخل إلى هذه الغرفة (I will go to the classroom and I'm going to the classroom [in a few minutes].)

    Is that right?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Whodunit said:
    Oh, ok. I didn't know about that. Thanks. Let me suggest two sentences:

    .سوف أدخل إلى هذه الغرفة (I will go to the classroom.)
    .سأدخل إلى هذه الغرفة (I'm going to the classroom [in a few minutes].)

    But if I want to negate a future action, I can't use "sa", right?

    .سوف لا أدخل إلى هذه الغرفة (I will not go to the classroom and I'm not going to the classroom [in a few minutes].)

    Is that right?

    Neither one is normally negated. The vastly common way to form the future negative in Arabic is by using the particle لن.

    لن أدخل إلى هذه الغرفة
     

    yusufadam

    Senior Member
    UK
    English
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    What is the difference between سَيَفْتَحُ الْبَابَ and سَوْفَ يَفْتَحُ الْبَابَ?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The difference between س and سوف is that سوف is for action further in the future than the action with which we use the س . But many don't make this distinction and use both with a general indication of the future tense.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you Cherine, for above. I have read this explanation by authors from the Subcontinent (books on Arabic grammar in Urdu and English) but never in Arabic grammar books written by English speaking authors. What is your source for this?
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    That still doesn't get us to a source. I also have wondered about this distinction myself and would like to read about it in whatever grammar books it is discussed in.
     
    Last edited:
    Top