سلطان العنزي

Whodunit

Senior Member
Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
Today, I began to translate an Arabic article about "The Electronic Sudan Gate", which caught my eye immediately. I want to ask you about any sentence I don't understand and I want to have explained. :)

I planned that work long ago, in order to both improve my Arabic and to breathe even more life into this forum (;)). Here's my first question:

The first sentence begins with the line "... :من سلطان العنزي", and I have not the foggiest idea what a سلطان العنزي should be. From what I've gathered from dictionaries, I could infer that the words translated literally mean "the sultan of the goat" which doesn't make much sense and doesn't work, because "goat" means عنز, so the ي bothers me. :)

This is my attempt to transliterate those words:

"min sulTaani 'l-3inziii" (please correct this)

What does that phrase mean and is my transliteration correct?

:) شكرا سلفا
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Whodunit said:
    "min sulTaani 'l-3inziii" (please correct this)
    What does that phrase mean and is my transliteration correct?
    Hi, I'd love to help. I looked for the site you mentioned, but as you didn't give the link I couldn't find it.
    Any way,what I can say is that sultaan 'l-3anzii is a man's name. Sultaan is not only a title (like prince or king) but also a name (again like 2ameer, malik) :)
    So, min sultaan 'l-3anzii would simply mean : from sultan 'l-3anzii.
     

    NICE-LADY

    Member
    ARABIC
    Whodunit said:
    Today, I began to translate an Arabic article about "The Electronic Sudan Gate", which caught my eye immediately. I want to ask you about any sentence I don't understand and I want to have explained. :)

    I planned that work long ago, in order to both improve my Arabic and to breathe even more life into this forum (;)). Here's my first question:

    The first sentence begins with the line "... :من سلطان العنزي", and I have not the foggiest idea what a سلطان العنزي should be. From what I've gathered from dictionaries, I could infer that the words translated literally mean "the sultan of the goat" which doesn't make much sense and doesn't work, because "goat" means عنز, so the ي bothers me. :)

    This is my attempt to transliterate those words:

    "min sulTaani 'l-3inziii" (please correct this)

    What does that phrase mean and is my transliteration correct?

    :) شكرا سلفا
    I think Sultann l3anzi is a name of someone. It could be either that he is called Sultaan, or it could mean the sultan.ow regarding l3anzi, I believe that it is a name of a tribe "3anz", and the 'y' is ya2 innisba, which means he is a sultan from 3anz, or his name is sultan, and he comes from 3anz. Hope this helps..
     

    Heba

    Senior Member
    Egypt, Arabic
    Sultan is definitely a name that is very popular in the Countries of the Arabian gulf. El 3anzi is the name of one of the biggest families (or tribes) there, particularly in Saudi Arabia (I lived in Saudi Arabia for sometime and had many friends from this family).

    :) In a nutshell, Sultan El 3anzi is a name of a person. Sultan is the first name of the person, while El 3anzi is his surname or family name
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top