سيناريوهات

< Previous | Next >

Sébastien_B

New Member
French - France
Hi, how comes "scenarios" in the plural is written سيناريوهات with what appears to be a هات plural suffix ? I had never seen that before.

Does it exist in other words ? Any relations with the Persian plural ها ?


Best,
Sébastien
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No, I don't think it's related to any foreign language. This هـ is added to words of foreign words that end with vowels, so that it's easy to form an Arabic-sounding plural, or a plural that is easily pronounced by Arabic speakers.
     

    Sébastien_B

    New Member
    French - France
    That makes sense, thanks a lot !

    It's also the first time I've seen ڤ for the sound [v] in ڤيديو (in elroy's answer). Would you say that the average literate person know and use this letter in Arab countries ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top