شارِع / دَرْب / طَرِيق ، بيت / دار

Status
Not open for further replies.

MarcB

Senior Member
US English
بَيْت
دار

شارِع , دَرْب, طَرِيق

my observations shari and tariq are used more in Egypt and east.
Tariq and derb (darb) are used more in Libya and west.Especially in the names of streets. House =bayt used more east and dar used more west. I am refering to colloquial Arabic as all exist in MSA/classical.
Is this correct? The key point is used "more" since all can be used anywhere.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I'll speak for Palestinian Arabic.

    We use بيت and دار interchangeably.

    We use شارع to mean "street," and طريق to mean "way" or "path" (note that for the abstract meaning of "way," we use the similar but not identical طريقة).

    We do not use درب.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Here's what we say in Egypt :
    بَيْت this is the most commonly used word for house or home.
    Only, in Egypt there are more than just one colloquial Arabic, so we also use دار but it's used by peasants (el-falla7iin), they even form a word for the mayor's house : dawwar دَوّار .

    as for شارِع , دَرْب, طَرِيق

    Shari3 is used in Egypt for "street", tariq is "road". Darb is not used in colloquial Egyptian.
     

    Rosa Fernandez

    Member
    Spanish- Spain
    In Moroccan Arabic دار is used for "house", and they use بيت to refer to a room in the house.

    I´m not 100% sure about the exact use of the other words; but as far as I know:

    طَرِيق is road
    شارِع is used to refer to big streets or avenues, and is written on those streets' signs (the main AVENUES in big cities are always called "شارع محمد الخامس" and "شارع الحسن الثاني"
    زَنْقة "zanqa" refers to and is written on smaller streets, and used when speaking about "the street" in general, like "I was in the street when it happened", "street children", etc.
    دَرْب is used for and written on the narrow streets of the old Medina, where cars cannot enter. I've never seen it in the "ville nouvelle" or modern part of the cities.

    Natives' corrections welcome!!!

    Hope it helps!
     

    essa3

    Member
    UAE(Dubai), Arabic
    In the UAE (Dubai) we use:

    Bayt

    Sometimes "Dar" but very rarely.

    As for Shari3 and Darb we use them interchangeably.

    :)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top