شقيقة

Andrew___

Senior Member
It seems that the word شقيقة (shaqeeqa) means either:

1. A sister/brother/kindred; or
2. Migraine. :confused:

May I ask:

(a) Does this word still carry the meaning of a migraine today in MSA or 3ammiya?

(b) What is the connection between a migraine and a sister/brother, or is this supposed to be obvious :)
 
  • yasmeena

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Lebanon)
    Hello,

    a) The one thing I'm sure of, is that the word still carries the meaning of migraine in 3ammiya, for I happen to use this word a lot ! ( We also use 'Migraine''in 3ammiya.)
    In regard to MSA, I believe the word is also still شقيقة or الصداع النصفي .

    b) I'm not sure about the connection. I've always thought of شقيقة as derived of شق = half ; which stands for الصداع النصفي .
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In Egypt, we don't use shaqiiqa as a equivalent of migraine, but we say SoDaa3 niSfi.

    As for the reason why it means migraine, I agree with Yasmeena: I think it has to do with the fact that the migraine sort of splits the head يشق الرأس نصفين
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I've never come across شقيقة with the meaning of "migraine," so I've just learned something new. :) To me, it is an MSA word for "sister." The masculine form, شقيق, is commonly heard in the media in reference to other Arab countries (for example, a Moroccan broadcaster may refer to Yemen as اليمن الشقيق).
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    in Badawi daily life, we usually use ash/sha/qeeqah to mean acute pain in either side "migraine".
    As for in urban cities , we use Suda3
     

    César Lasso

    Senior Member
    castellano, España
    Hi!

    In Spanish, which inherited a lot of words from Arabic, شقيقة gave "jaqueca", a sinonym of "migraña".

    In my opinion, the connection in meaning between "headache" and "sister" (شقيقة) is that a headache splits your head in two and brother and sister are split from one blood or genealogic origin.

    A hug
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top